fbpx

FULL PROGRAMME 2022

DISFMF FULL PROGRAMME 2022

Full Programme 2022

Here is the full programme for 2022. Short films at the Cineworld and The Sugar Club, live music and the awards ceremony at The Sugar Club.

Programme 1, Friday 7th October, Cineworld, 2pm, 131min, Buy Tickets
You Are Better Than You Think, Directed by Valeria Patarushina, LGBTQ-Documentary, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Encore, Directed by Laura Carroll, Drama, Ireland, 22min, 2022
The Little Drummer Boy, Directed by John Gray, Drama, USA, 10min, 2021
Medea, Directed by Feifei Zhong, Drama, China, 13min, 2022
Awake in the Dark, Directed by Laura Sheeran & Kate Finegan, Drama, Ireland, 10min, 2022
Tempvs, Directed by Jason Branagan, Horror, Ireland, 13min, 2022
Flush, Directed by James Aaron Prenderville, Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021
Te Lloré un Río (I cried you a river) -Maná & Christian Nodal, Directed by Antonio Roma, Music Video, Mexico, 4min, 2022
Ellie, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, Drama, Spain, 19min, 2022
Frequency, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, Horror-Sci-Fi, Poland, 16min, 2022
Background Story, Directed by Ron Baranov, Comedy-Drama, Israel, 9min, 2019

Programme 2, Friday 7th October, Cineworld, 5pm, 128min, Buy Tickets
Concrete Angels, Directed by Maria Strozynska & Rafael Contreras Zapata, Documentary, Ireland, 9min, 2022
Confessional, Directed by Donal O’Dea, Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022
Dubidha (Dilemma), Directed by Pradhumna Mishra, Drama, Nepal, 20min, 2022
Mopped in their Tracks, Directed by Georgia Rao-Williams, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Hightail, Directed by Jenny Lee-Gilmore, Drama, Canada, 13min, 2022
The Banishment, Directed by Yılmaz Özdil, Drama, Turkey, 20min, 2022
Pick Me Up-Stela Boțan, Directed by Nadia Oliveira, Music Video, Romania, 4min, 2021
Steppin Up!, Directed by Peadar O’ Briain, Drama, Ireland, 13min, 2021
We Are Available – Origo Studios x WeareEnigma, Directed by Gergő Simon, Commercial Advert-Animation, Hungary, 2min, 2022
Imbas Foronai, Directed by Shane Serrano, Drama-Art, Ireland, 15min, 2021
Saturday, Directed by Brian Dunster, Music Video, Ireland, 4min, 2022
Zoom Dates, Directed by Nichole Harris & Christina McMahon, Comedy, Ireland, 9min, 2022

Programme 3, Friday 7th October, Cineworld, 8pm, 123min, Buy Tickets
Foxglove, Directed by Michael-David McKernan, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 14min, 2021
Living the Hospitality Lifestyle, Directed by Fabio Ciccarelli, Documentary, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Throw Your Heart Over First, Directed by Mark McAuley, Drama, Ireland, 8min, 2021
La Madeleine, Directed by Richard Lennon, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2021
The Consequences of Breaking the Heart – An Irish Folk Tale, Directed by Shaun O Connor, Music Video, Ireland, 5min, 2021
The Commuterments, Directed by André Parra, Animation, Ireland, 2min, 2022
I Can’t Escape Her, Directed by Ed Ifeanyichukwu, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2022
Different, Directed by John Farrelly, Drama-Romance-LGBTQ, Ireland, 20min, 2022
Our Time, Directed by Áindréas Aingeal Fallon Verbruggen, Docudrama, Ireland, 2 min, 2022
Tears of an Exile (Deora an Deoraí), Directed by Pierre Yves O’Reilly, Documentary, Ireland, 6min, 2022
Free Fall, Directed by Emmanuel Tenenbaum, Drama, Ireland, 19min, 2021
The Universal Institution of Soul Management, Directed by Daria Dănilă, Sci-Fi, Romania, 14min, 2022
Where Have You Been, Directed by Colman Hayes, Drama, Ireland, 9min, 2021
Candlelight, Directed by Scott Newton, Animation, UK, 7min, 2021

Programme 4, Saturday 8th October, Cineworld, 2pm, 134min, Buy Tickets
Forerunner, Directed by Kevin Bennett & Dave Thorpe, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021
All Alone Here, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, Horror-Fantasy, Ireland, 15min, 2022
Shadowban, Directed by Shane W. Brennan, Horror, Ireland, 10min, 2022
The Soup, Directed by Arief Khoirul Alim, Animation, Indonesia, 3min, 2021
Roses in The Night, Directed by Pencho Kunchev, Animation, Bulgaria, 10min, 2019
Transmission, Directed by Caitriona Ni Mhurchu & Jason Byrne, Documentary, Ireland, 12min, 2022
Sound of Summer Gone, Directed by Youngkwang Park, Drama, South of Korea, 26min, 2022
Junture, Directed by Stu Teehan, Drama, Ireland, 9min, 2021
Happy Birthday Dear, Directed by Ilyes Bensalem, Drama, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Kai o Berge, Directed by Marie Surae, Music Video, Lebanon, 5min, 2021
Cleaner, Directed by Edwin Mullane, LGBTQ-Drama, Ireland, 2021, 15min
At the Strawberry Stand, Directed by Gerald Gerhard Pribek & Marc Weber, Comedy, Austria, 6min, 2020

Programme 5, Saturday 8th October, Cineworld, 5pm, 134min, Buy Tickets
Al-Sit, Directed by Suzannah Mirghani, Drama, 20min, Sudan, 2020
Tadhg, Directed by Caoimhe Butterly, Documentary, Ireland, 11min, 2022
Veils, Directed by Erika Nakayama, Drama-LGBTQ, Japan, 18min, 2021
Hush, Directed by Emilie Beck, Drama, Norway, 25min, 2022
Generation Mind, Directed by Eric Boadella, Music Video, USA, 5min, 2022
Mr Sun, Directed by Oonagh Quinn, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2022
Repeat, Directed by Roisin Clothier, Animation, Ireland, 2min, 2022
Barter, Directed by Ziba Karamali & Emad Arad, Drama, Iran, 20min, 2021
Home, Directed by Tom Lynch, Docudrama, Ireland, 4min, 2022
Wallpaper, Directed by Fabien Oman & Philip Kidd, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022

Programme 6, Saturday 8th October, Cineworld, 8pm, 140min, Buy Tickets
I Am an Island, Directed by Damian Draven, Drama-Thriller, Ireland, 12min, 2021
Debutante, Directed by Kamila Dydyna, Drama, Ireland, 18min, 2021
Not Quite Dead (Yet), Directed by Adrian O’ Connell, Musical-Comedy, Ireland, 6min, 2021
Down to You, Directed by Seán Kelly, Music Video, Ireland, 8min, 2021
Rum & Raisin, Directed by Steven McKenna, Drama, Ireland, 17min, 2021
Oisín, Directed by Alba Fernandez, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 22min, 2022
Da Capo-The Town of Music, Directed by Darc Mavid, Musical-Comedy, Germany, 25min, 2022
Connected, Directed by Daniele Guarnera, Sci-Fi, Italy, 15min, 2022
Saoirse, Directed by Sinead Ralston, Drama, Ireland, 12min, 2022
Streets of Fury, Directed by Aidan McAteer, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2019

Programme 7, Sunday 9th October, The Sugar Club, 2:30pm, 160min, Buy Tickets
10, Autumn Street, Directed by Theo Herghelegiu, Comedy-Drama, Romania, 2022, 26min
Thirst, Directed by Manolo Marcenó, Sci-Fi, Ireland, 13min, 2022
The Small Steps, Directed by Al Butler, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021
The Other Half, Directed by Asmaa El Mouttaki, Social-Drama, Morocco & US, 15min, 2019
Rhove – Jungle, Directed by Peter Marvu, Music Video, Italy, 3min, 2021
Off Your Head, Directed by Gianlorenzo Albertini, Drama, UK, 28min, 2021
Swissman Is Getting Ready for You, Directed by Sampo Lenzi, Commercial Advert Switzerland, 1min, 2021
Queer Parivaar, Directed by Shiva Raichandani, Drama-Musical-LGBTQ, UK, 27min, 2022
Lydia, Directed by Damien Lumsden, Horror, Ireland, 9min, 2020
When She Was Good, Directed by Margarita Milne, Drama, UK, 20min, 2021

Programme 8, Sunday 9th October, The Sugar Club, 6pm, 149min, Buy Tickets
The Last Comedy Club on Mars, Directed by Fergus Keane, Documentary-Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021
A Bitter Pill, Directed by Keith O’Grady, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2021
Hunger Ward, Directed by Skye Fitzgerald, Documentary, USA, 40min, 2022
Sweet Wort, Directed by Michael Philip Reid, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 24min, 2022
Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Directed by Michael B Clifford, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021
Hardboiled, Directed by Peter Sluszka, Animation, USA, 28min, 2021
Punch Line, Directed by Becky Cheatle, Drama-Comedy-LGBTQ, Ireland, 10min, 2022

Live performance Iulian Pușca (pronounced Julian Pooshka).

He is an ever-growing talented young artist, well known for his astonishing skills at playing the pan-flute. Many times he left the audience in complete awe with his virtuosity and wide repertoire, including pieces that would normally be played on violin or flute, ultimately rivalling the world’s top violinists and flutists. His unique technique and manner of performing make Iulian stand out from the crowd.
Iulian began his musical education at “Maria Bieșu” School of Arts in his home town in Moldova, Ștefan-Vodă( Shtephan-Voda), but most of his time as a student, he spent at one of the best Music Lyceum “Ciprian Porumbescu” (Chișinău, Rep. of Moldova) being taught by Ion Negură as pan-flute professor. After completing his Bachelor’s degree, Iulian decided to go into higher education, choosing to study at the most honoured musical institution in Moldova: The Academy of Music, Theatre and Fine Arts (Chișinău, Rep. of Moldova). In 2008, at 20 years of age, he became the Honoured Artist (Emeritus) of Republic of Moldova grantee. In 2013, he graduated with first-class honours a Master of Music (Performance) degree from DIT Conservatory of Music and Drama (Dublin, Ireland). He has been awarded top prizes at a great number of international competitions. First prize at “Remember Enescu” (Bucharest, Romania 2000) and Grand Prix at “George Georgescu” (Tulcea, Romania 2001), two-time ‘Delphic Games’ gold medallist (Bryansk, Russia 2002 and Kiev, Ukraine 2005), Gold Cup (Grand Prix) at international Art Festival “April Spring” (Pyongyang, North Korea 2005), ‘The Irish Freemasons Young Musician of the Year’ (Dublin, Ireland 2012) and many others.
Mr. Pusca is an active performer and pursues an international performance career. His tours across Europe brought him on numerous stages, playing with many well known musicians and performing as soloist with various orchestras, including the Moldovan National Philharmonic Orchestra, the Kishinev Organ Hall Chamber Orchestra (Moldova), RTÉ Concert Orchestra, RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet, RTÉ ConTempo Quartet, Concorde Ensemble (Ireland), Heath Quartet (UK), the Jalas–Jarven Symphony Orchestra (Finland), Schwerin Symphonic Orchestra (Germany) and many other folk orchestras and renaissance ensembles such as:“Lăutarii”,”Folclor”,”Flueras”,”Mugurel”, etc. His extensive repertoire includes a wide range of genres, including classical, jazz, Romanian and Moldovan folklore music.

21:00 the awards ceremony

Note: The Sugar Club Tickets price are €11.53/Day, tax Included. We also sell tickets at the door.