fbpx

Official Selection 2021

Official Selection 2021

Eloise Lou, Directed by Marc Baradat, 23min, Drama, France, 2021
The House With One Man, Directed by Dan Tudor, 30min, Comedy, Romania, 2021
Graindelavoix: Saint Anthony’s Fire, Directed by Sebastian Pańczyk, 7min, Music Video, Poland, 2020
The Blactor, Directed by Rukiya Bernard, 13min, Drama, Canada, 2021
As Simple As That, Directed by Luciana Bitencourt, 19min, Comedy-Drama LGBTQ, Brazil, 2021
Anna, Directed by Kristina Rushiti, 13min, Drama, Albania, 2020
Afterlife, Directed by Daniel Butler, 15min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
Heated-A Sauna Session, Directed by Katharina Bischof, Comedy-Drama, 19min, Germany, 2021
Crooked, Directed by Lochlann Dowd, Comedy, 6min, Ireland, 2020
Acceptance-Nicole Faccio, Directed by Blanca Ninwen, Documentary, 16min, UK, 2021
Vlada Goes To London, Directed by Arti Savchenko, 22min, Drama, Israel, 2020
Golf-Tee Shot, Directed by Zeff Lawless, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Looking For Freedom, Directed by Aurelie Gauthier, 2min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
Breton, Directed by Christophe Switzer, 20min, Drama, France, 2020
Bockity Town, Directed by Jack O’Flynn, 5min, Music Video, Ireland, 2021
Oh, Baby!, Directed by Stephen McKeon, 16min, Horror, Ireland, 2021
Trustfall, Directed by Stefan David Witts, 11min, Documentary, Norway, 2021
Mam’s Old Chair, Directed by Sheena Walsh, 2min, Animation, Ireland, 2021
The Sound of Waves, Directed by John Avarese, 11min, Drama, USA, 2021
Soft Rain, Directed by Sacha Goedegebure, 7min, Animation, Singapore, 2021
Hum, Directed by Maureen OConnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
June, Directed by Dwayne Cameron, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama, New Zealand, 2021
Troubled Times, Directed by Jared Crowelle, 27min, Drama, USA, 2020
Navozande, The Musician, Directed by Reza Riahi, 15min, Animation, France, 2020
I Got Your Letter, John Bauer, Directed by Noel Brady, 12min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
Lips & Tips, Directed by Christian Koch, 30min, Horror, Germany, 2021
Shifting Sands, Directed by Liam Halligan, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
180 Degrees, Directed by Jenn McGuirk, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
The Dog, Directed by Hugh O’Neill, 1min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Gajra, Directed by Vineet Sharma, 19min, Drama, India, 2021
Xylella Fastidiosa – The Apocalypse of Salento, Directed by Paola Ghislieri, 14min, Documentary, Italy, 2020
Tartuffe, Directed by Suzanne Houlihan, 6min, Comedy, UK, 2021
Wormhole In The Washer, Directed by Paireac Keane, 18min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Room 217, Directed by Srwsht Abarash, 15min, Thriller-Drama, Iraq, 2021
Spell It Out in Neon, Directed by Tammy Minoff, 12min, Comedy, USA, 2021
The Path Less Paved, Directed by Colin Jones, 9min, Documentary, Canada, 2020
Visitors, Directed by Kenichi Ugana, 16min, Horror, Japan, 2021
Post-Credits Scene, Directed by Conor Donoghue, 4min, Music Video, Ireland, 2021
Gloaming, Directed by Sean Clancy, 7min, Sci-Fi Drama, Ireland, 2020
Acheron, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 16min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
Farmers, Directed by Tim Carlier, 18min, Sci-Fi Comedy, Australia, 2021
High Stakes and Hotdogs, Directed by Jonas Robstad Nielsen & Magnus Axelsen, 17min, Comedy, Denmark, 2021
Chicken Out, Directed by Richard Keane, 15min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Draped In A Dragon, Directed by Jeremias Nussbaum, 8min, Comedy, France, 2021
Every Limerence Helps, Directed by Bebhinn Naughton, 9min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Morning Beat, Directed by Ian Fallon, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Final Deathtination, Directed by Marika Tamura, 2min, Animation, Japan, 2021
Where The Stars Don’t Go Out, Directed by Gerri Pavloff, 12min, Comedy Drama, Latvia, 2021
Tears to the Sea, Directed by Luciana Webber Baseggio & Emma Smith, 15min, Drama, Brazil & Ireland, 2021
B(w)oke, Directed by Shane Connellan, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
A Man In Chain, Directed by Alireza Mirasadollah, 22min, Documentary, UK, 2021
April 9th , Directed by Tom Pigot, 19min, Drama, Ireland 2020
The Bright Fire, Directed by Zoe Zou, 15min, Drama, China, 2021
Where Still Waters Lie, Directed by Adam O’Keeffe, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
A Short Horror Film, Directed by Sau Dachi, 15min, Comedy Horror, Ireland, 2021
Yesterday’s Wardrobe, Directed by Colm Scully, 2min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
Sunny Afternoon, Directed by Rickie O’Neill, 6min, Drama Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Barry, Directed by John Robert Brown, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
The Lucky Man, Directed by Laoisa Sexton, 15min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Stray, Directed by Sinead O’Loughlin, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Vedas, Directed by Hassan Jafari Dariush, 20min, Drama, Iran, 2020
Hunger, Directed by Mack Dollard, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
The Yellow Dress, Directed by Deborah Grimes, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
In Between Lands, Directed by Laura Griffin, 16min, Documentary, Ireland, 2021
Family Tree, Directed by Emmet O’Brien, 9min, Animation Ireland, 2020
The Cure, Directed by Gordon Hickey, 14min, LGBTQ Drama Action, Ireland, 2020
The Lost Pig, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 19min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
Barriers, Directed by Fiach Kunz, 13min, Drama Thriller, Ireland, 2020
(AB)Normal, Directed by Miguel Parra, 13min, Comedy Drama, Spain, 2021
Timonia, Directed by Alexey Belkin & Vsevolod Aljokhin, 8min, Music Video, Russia, 2020
Road Games, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, 12min, Thriller, Poland, 2020
Incubus, Directed by Maria Fiorentini, 14min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
Transmission, Directed by Carleton Rodgers, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Leave to Remain, Directed by Rémy Bazerque, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2020
The Dead Hands of Dublin, Directed by Leo Crowley, 8min, Animation Thriller, Ireland, 2020
2 Down, Directed by Sam Farage, 7min, Music Video, Finland, 2020
Disconnected, Directed by Suhail Tatari, 22min, Drama, India, 2020
Fucking Lonely, Directed by Kayla Arend, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020
Made With Love, Directed by Chloé Robichaud, 2min, Animation Advert, Canada, 2020
The Rope, Directed by Boris Dobrovolskiy, 30min, Drama, Russia, 2017
La Domenica Delle Salme, Directed by Lucian Alexandrov, 5min, Music Video, Romania, 2020

2021 Official Selection

Official Selection 2021

Eloise Lou, Directed by Marc Baradat, 23min, Drama, France, 2021
The House With One Man, Directed by Dan Tudor, 30min, Comedy, Romania, 2021
Graindelavoix: Saint Anthony’s Fire, Directed by Sebastian Pańczyk, 7min, Music Video, Poland, 2020
The Blactor, Directed by Rukiya Bernard, 13min, Drama, Canada, 2021
As Simple As That, Directed by Luciana Bitencourt, 19min, Comedy-Drama LGBTQ, Brazil, 2021
Anna, Directed by Kristina Rushiti, 13min, Drama, Albania, 2020
Afterlife, Directed by Daniel Butler, 15min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
Heated-A Sauna Session, Directed by Katharina Bischof, Comedy-Drama, 19min, Germany, 2021
Crooked, Directed by Lochlann Dowd, Comedy, 6min, Ireland, 2020
Acceptance-Nicole Faccio, Directed by Blanca Ninwen, Documentary, 16min, UK, 2021
Vlada Goes To London, Directed by Arti Savchenko, 22min, Drama, Israel, 2020
Golf-Tee Shot, Directed by Zeff Lawless, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Looking For Freedom, Directed by Aurelie Gauthier, 2min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
Breton, Directed by Christophe Switzer, 20min, Drama, France, 2020
Bockity Town, Directed by Jack O’Flynn, 5min, Music Video, Ireland, 2021
Oh, Baby!, Directed by Stephen McKeon, 16min, Horror, Ireland, 2021
Trustfall, Directed by Stefan David Witts, 11min, Documentary, Norway, 2021
Mam’s Old Chair, Directed by Sheena Walsh, 2min, Animation, Ireland, 2021
The Sound of Waves, Directed by John Avarese, 11min, Drama, USA, 2021
Soft Rain, Directed by Sacha Goedegebure, 7min, Animation, Singapore, 2021
Hum, Directed by Maureen OConnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
June, Directed by Dwayne Cameron, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama, New Zealand, 2021
Troubled Times, Directed by Jared Crowelle, 27min, Drama, USA, 2020
Navozande, The Musician, Directed by Reza Riahi, 15min, Animation, France, 2020
I Got Your Letter, John Bauer, Directed by Noel Brady, 12min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
Lips & Tips, Directed by Christian Koch, 30min, Horror, Germany, 2021
Shifting Sands, Directed by Liam Halligan, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
180 Degrees, Directed by Jenn McGuirk, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
The Dog, Directed by Hugh O’Neill, 1min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Gajra, Directed by Vineet Sharma, 19min, Drama, India, 2021
Xylella Fastidiosa – The Apocalypse of Salento, Directed by Paola Ghislieri, 14min, Documentary, Italy, 2020
Tartuffe, Directed by Suzanne Houlihan, 6min, Comedy, UK, 2021
Wormhole In The Washer, Directed by Paireac Keane, 18min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Room 217, Directed by Srwsht Abarash, 15min, Thriller-Drama, Iraq, 2021
Spell It Out in Neon, Directed by Tammy Minoff, 12min, Comedy, USA, 2021
The Path Less Paved, Directed by Colin Jones, 9min, Documentary, Canada, 2020
Visitors, Directed by Kenichi Ugana, 16min, Horror, Japan, 2021
Post-Credits Scene, Directed by Conor Donoghue, 4min, Music Video, Ireland, 2021
Gloaming, Directed by Sean Clancy, 7min, Sci-Fi Drama, Ireland, 2020
Acheron, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 16min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
Farmers, Directed by Tim Carlier, 18min, Sci-Fi Comedy, Australia, 2021
High Stakes and Hotdogs, Directed by Jonas Robstad Nielsen & Magnus Axelsen, 17min, Comedy, Denmark, 2021
Chicken Out, Directed by Richard Keane, 15min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Draped In A Dragon, Directed by Jeremias Nussbaum, 8min, Comedy, France, 2021
Every Limerence Helps, Directed by Bebhinn Naughton, 9min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Morning Beat, Directed by Ian Fallon, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Final Deathtination, Directed by Marika Tamura, 2min, Animation, Japan, 2021
Where The Stars Don’t Go Out, Directed by Gerri Pavloff, 12min, Comedy Drama, Latvia, 2021
Tears to the Sea, Directed by Luciana Webber Baseggio & Emma Smith, 15min, Drama, Brazil & Ireland, 2021
B(w)oke, Directed by Shane Connellan, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
A Man In Chain, Directed by Alireza Mirasadollah, 22min, Documentary, UK, 2021
April 9th , Directed by Tom Pigot, 19min, Drama, Ireland 2020
The Bright Fire, Directed by Zoe Zou, 15min, Drama, China, 2021
Where Still Waters Lie, Directed by Adam O’Keeffe, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
A Short Horror Film, Directed by Sau Dachi, 15min, Comedy Horror, Ireland, 2021
Yesterday’s Wardrobe, Directed by Colm Scully, 2min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
Sunny Afternoon, Directed by Rickie O’Neill, 6min, Drama Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Barry, Directed by John Robert Brown, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
The Lucky Man, Directed by Laoisa Sexton, 15min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Stray, Directed by Sinead O’Loughlin, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Vedas, Directed by Hassan Jafari Dariush, 20min, Drama, Iran, 2020
Hunger, Directed by Mack Dollard, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
The Yellow Dress, Directed by Deborah Grimes, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
In Between Lands, Directed by Laura Griffin, 16min, Documentary, Ireland, 2021
Family Tree, Directed by Emmet O’Brien, 9min, Animation Ireland, 2020
The Cure, Directed by Gordon Hickey, 14min, LGBTQ Drama Action, Ireland, 2020
The Lost Pig, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 19min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
Barriers, Directed by Fiach Kunz, 13min, Drama Thriller, Ireland, 2020
(AB)Normal, Directed by Miguel Parra, 13min, Comedy Drama, Spain, 2021
Timonia, Directed by Alexey Belkin & Vsevolod Aljokhin, 8min, Music Video, Russia, 2020
Road Games, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, 12min, Thriller, Poland, 2020
Incubus, Directed by Maria Fiorentini, 14min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
Transmission, Directed by Carleton Rodgers, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Leave to Remain, Directed by Rémy Bazerque, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2020
The Dead Hands of Dublin, Directed by Leo Crowley, 8min, Animation Thriller, Ireland, 2020
2 Down, Directed by Sam Farage, 7min, Music Video, Finland, 2020
Disconnected, Directed by Suhail Tatari, 22min, Drama, India, 2020
Fucking Lonely, Directed by Kayla Arend, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020
Made With Love, Directed by Chloé Robichaud, 2min, Animation Advert, Canada, 2020
The Rope, Directed by Boris Dobrovolskiy, 30min, Drama, Russia, 2017
La Domenica Delle Salme, Directed by Lucian Alexandrov, 5min, Music Video, Romania, 2020

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

Thank you all for attending the Awards Ceremony at The Sugar Club.
o Best Director – Julian Quintanilla
The Whole World, Directed by Julian Quintanilla, Drama, 29min, Spain
o Best Producer – Charlo Johnson
Sober Minds, Directed by Charlo Johnson, Documentary, 17min, Ireland
o Best Script- Christophe Switzer
Soury, Directed by Christophe Switzer, Drama, 20min, France
o Best Music Video- BP Fallon & David Holmes
‘Henry McCullough’ Directed by Alan Leonard, 6min, Ireland
o Best Cinematography-Alberto Pareja
The Whole World, Directed by Julian Quintanilla, Drama, 29min, Spain
o Best Edit-Gina Hirch
Emerald City, Directed by Scott Coffey, Drama, 15min, USA
o Best Animation-Love on The Line
Love on The Line, Directed by Nicole McKinnon, 5min, Animation Documentary, Australia
o Best Sound Design-Srdjan Kurpjel
Nimmer, Directed by Lieven Vanhove, Drama, 16min, Belgium
o Best Score-Colin Hurley and Kevin MacLeod
Psychodelic, Directed by Rachel Gregan, Drama-Action, 22min, Ireland
o Best Student Short-The Test
The Test, Directed by Jinsui Song, 26 min, Family Drama, China
o Best Irish Short -Leap of Faith
Leap of Faith, Directed by Mark Smith, Drama, Sci-Fi, 14min, Ireland
o Best Actor-Fanoum Diop
They Died for Nothing, Directed by Ibrahim Koudie, Drama, 15min, France
o Best Actress-Lydia McGuinness
We Have Each Other, Directed by Naomi Sheridan, Psychological Drama, 18min, Ireland
o Best Documentary-Sound Is Half the Picture
Sound Is Half the Picture, Directed by Dede Maitre, 13min, Documentary, USA

German Short Films at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

German Short Films at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

The shorts will be screened at the Cineworld on Saturday the 7th of October, see programmes and time here. https://www.disfmf.ie/the-festival/tickets/

Keoma/Black directed by Aviv Kosloff
Black is a twisted story of vengeance and betrayal that starts with two Santas running to their vintage getaway car after robbing a gas station. As the driver steps on the gas paddle, the very bad Santa, played by Ottokar Lehrner, lets the loot go to his head. His accomplice, played by Kat Frankie, is still in shock. Quickly and violently we realize that this triangle of partners in crime is like a time bomb waiting to explode. When the 1970 Chevy runs out of gas, and trapped between the gun holding Santa and the baseball bat waiving driver (played by Chris Klopfer), Kat has to manage to survive the night.

Pestana directed by David Helmut
During a school trip to Lisbon Sophie and Anna escape from the hostel and join a group of young homeless criminals who are robbing tourists to survive but forget that ultimate freedom has its price.

The Forest Full Of Rabbits directed by Nikolai Knackmuss
After Hanna’s brother commits suicide as consequence of his bipolar disorder, Hanna, who also suffers from the same disease, is in a manic state.In her family is little understanding for her excitement, so she finds a new one.

Fake Men directed by Martin Gentner
Fake men it’s a political satire on macho behaviour and fake stories in international politics: Tom and Iwan – the US president and his Russian counterpart – get along really well. But then they start quarrelling, and the catastrophe takes its course …

Clockwork purple directed by Manuela Lindig
The Moonchild finds on the beach a strange old thing. From her grandpa she learns that this is a clock and hears of the man who wanted to turn back the time to get back his love…

Cigarbox Blues directed by Christopher Kaufmann
Derek is having the blues and this does not only refer to his stage performance. When the singer wakes up in a psychiatry after a suicide attempt, he meets Adam, his devoted fan and at once his pain in the ass. A story about two guitars, three chords and the beginning of a friendship.

Israel Shorts at the Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

Israel Shorts at the Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

The shorts will be screened at the Cineworld on Saturday the 7th of October, see programmes and time here. https://www.disfmf.ie/the-festival/tickets/

The French Revolution directed by Hai Afik, is now a finalist for a Student Academy Award
Noni and Tamar, a young couple at a crisis point in their marriage, hear a loud disturbance on the street, followed by a knock on the door. Going against his wife’s instincts, Noni opens the door to find two aggressive, angry youths on the doorstep who force their way into the couple’s home. What follows is the knife-edge drama that unfolds between the four, one which lasts only twenty minutes but which will change their lives forever.

The Little Dictator, directed by Nurith Chon
Prof. Yossi Kleinmann is an uncharismatic history professor lecturing on political leaders in totalitarian regimes. Neither his students nor his domineering wife show him any respect. At a Sabbath weekend celebrating the 90th birthday of his wife’s grandmother, a Holocaust survivor, Yossi suddenly finds himself in an unexpected situation which forces him to confront history, his family and himself.

The Dream Factory directed by Michal Pinsky
Ben is a technical illustrator who spends his days drawing nuts and bolts and his nights painting colors and dreams. His ambition to publish his comic book meets with frustration and failure until his little daughter, Maya, takes him on a magical journey to the sinister interiors of his own creation —the Dream Factory.

Biography directed by Arik Kaufman
Miriam, an elderly war widow tormented by her young husband’s death, surrounds herself with archival recordings and writes his biography in her crumbling apartment. Though she wishes only to be left alone to complete her task, her aggressive neighbors, hungry to evict her, have other ideas.

Inside Outside directed by Shira Meishar
Late at night, a young woman finds herself accidentally locked in a public facility where she has stopped to do a pregnancy test. Rescue comes from an unexpected quarter and allows the woman to view her problems from a whole new perspective.

The Gravedigger’s Daughter directed by
Esther’s father was a gravedigger who in his last will and testament left only one significant request: that one of his sons continue with his profession. None of his sons have the slightest interest in doing so. Esther is the only daughter in this traditional ‘Sephardic’ North African home, and embarks upon a struggle to carry on her father’s legacy of humility and kindness over the objections of her family and community.
A feminist film with a sprinkling of graveyard humor.

Roundtrip directed by Loran Trabelsi
A young girl becomes compromised after she accepts kindness from a stranger on a bus.

Adina E-Changing directed by Yoni Goodman
A music video for Adina E’s song – “Changing”.
A young girl runs away from home, feeling the need to escape the pain in her world. Not knowing where her path will take her, she heads out on a journey of self discovery.