fbpx
The 12th DISFMF Full Programme 2023

The 12th DISFMF Full Programme 2023

 

 

 The 12th DISFMF Full Programme 2023 Download Here

Programme 1, Friday 6th October, 2pm, Cineworld, 119min, Buy Tickets

Communion, Directed by Séan Coyle, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 28min

The Silent People, Directed by Keith O’Grady, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 18min

Office Offence, Directed by Natasja Schaafsma, Comedy-Action, Ireland, 2023, 4min

When Grass Grow, Directed by María Monreal Otano, Comedy Drama, Spain, 2022, 3min

Life Savers, Directed by Lukasz Wdowicz, Commercial Advert, Poland, 2023, 30seconds

Boundless Imagination, Directed by Tzu-Yu Lin, Animation, USA, 2023, 4min

Haptic, Directed by Baz Black, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 11min

Not My Bag, Directed by Beta Bajgart, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 27min

Wireless, Directed by Brian Benjamin Dwyer, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2022, 8min

Fortissimo, Directed by Victor Cesca, Comedy, France, 2023, 15min

Programme 2, Friday 6th October, 5pm Cineworld, 138min, Buy Tickets

East, Directed by Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Tv Pilot, USA, 2022, 30min

Duffle Bag Boy, Directed by Chris Higgins, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 11min

Departure, Directed by Aaron Monaghan, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 12min

Hello Mommy, Directed by Nadia Tai, Animation, Ireland, 2023, 2min

The Last Set, Directed by Aisling Conroy, Animation, Ireland, 2023, 7min

Sunday Roast, Directed by Olof Berghe, Drama-Thriller, Sweden, 2022, 15min

Harry and Mabel: A Love Story, Directed by Adam Kemp, Animation, Ireland, 2023, 4min

The Burning at Ballymanny, Directed by Brian McCarthy, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 13min

Mask, Directed by Margaret Kane-Rowe, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 11min

The Last Laugh, Directed by Sam Burke, Dark-Comedy, Ireland, 2023, 17min

Pushing Daisy, Directed by Leah Revivo, Comedy, UK, 2023, 16min

 

Programme 3, Friday 6th October, 8pm Cineworld, 139min, Buy Tickets

JFK – The Three Miles, Directed by Pamela Finn, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 20min

Bean Feasa // Wise Woman, Directed by Daniel Butler, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 17min

Wishing…, Directed by Stephen McCreddin, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 9min

Skinny Dip, Directed by Donal O’Dea, Fantasy, Ireland, 2023, 1min

Mespil in the Dark, Directed by Gavin Quinn, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 15min

My Old Love, Directed by Fabian Fornalski, Drama, Germany & Ireland, 2023, 20min

Abnormal Adoration, Directed by Mingyuan Ye, Animation, USA, 2023, 2min

Licence for Nil, Directed by Shane Robinson, Comedy, Ireland, 2023, 18min

Hit Man: Secrets of Lies, Directed by Elias Plagianos, Tv Pilot-Drama, USA, 2023, 20min

Porter, Directed by Jo Halpin, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2023, 15min

Programme 4, Saturday 7th October, 2pm, Cineworld, 117min, Buy Tickets

Sparks – The Girl Is Crying in Her Latte, Directed by Ron Mael, Music Video, USA, 2023, 3min

The Unquiet Dead, Directed by John Thomas Gray, Horror, USA, 2022, 12min

Tide, Directed by Laura Murphy, Experimental, Ireland, 2020, 6min,

Lamb, Directed by Sinéad O’Loughlin, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 15min

The Toll, Directed by Anika O’Hagan-Ploug, Animation, Ireland, 2023, 2min

Behind My Drag Queen, Directed by Leonardo Oliveira, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 14min

Boiling Over, Directed by Paulo Miranda, Comedy, Brasil, 2022, 11min

Second Intention, Directed by Jared Rushanan, Drama, USA, 2022, 14min

Come Down, Directed by Fiona Aryan, Drama-Romance, Ireland, 2021, 6min

Staunchly Irish, Directed by Fabio Ciccarelly, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 8min

Eggshells, Directed by Suri Grennell, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 11min

Shadow, Directed by Janna Kemperman, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 15min

Programme 5, Saturday 7th October, 5pm, Cineworld, 120min, Buy Tickets

The Secret Life of Jim, Directed by Emmet Kelly, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 17min

Algorithm Takedown, Directed by Alex Budovsky, Animation-Music Video, USA, 2023, 4min

Pink, Directed by Liviu Marghidan, Drama, Romania, 2022, 28min

Haven, Directed by Maureen OConnell, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 15min

Forever Hold Your Peace, Directed by Jason Branagan, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 14min

How to Listen (you aren’t listening), Directed by Jason Ramasami, Animation, UK, 2023, 2min 

Displaced, Directed by Declan Cassidy, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 20min

Guts, Directed by Álfgerður Malmquist Baldursdóttir, Drama, Germany, 2022, 22min

Programme 6, Saturday 7th October, 8pm, Cineworld, 135min, Buy Tickets

A Christmas Matter, Directed by Edwin Mullane, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 12min

Kevin Walsh: Not a Dry Eye in the House, Directed by Stephen Broekhuizen & Emmet O’Brien & Phillip Connolly, Music Video, Ireland, 2023, 5min

Love Bubbles, Directed by Marcel Hobi, Animation, Switzerland, 2023, 8min

Red Rabbit, Directed by Rory Kerr, Animation-Horror, Ireland, 2022, 5min

Nature Made Multivitamin, Directed by Sarab Sahni, Commercial Advert, USA, 2023, 2min

Knots, Directed by Alek Nowak, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 16min

Dark Cell, Directed by Jean-Michel Tari, Sci-Fi, France, 2023, 25min

The Inheritance, Directed by Donncha Gilmore, Horror, Ireland, 2022, 17min

My Cure and Me, Directed by Alan Bradley, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 13min

The Jennie Show – EP4: In the Hotpot Seat, Directed by Superdog & Kevin Lee, Animation, Taiwan, 2022, 4min

The Street Where You Live, Directed by Myles Brendan O’Reilly, Documentary, Ireland, 2022, 11min

Strangers in The Night, Directed by Tim Hanan, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 11min

Culture Night, Directed by Colm Scully, Animation, Ireland, 2022, 6min

Programme 7, Sunday 8th October, 2:30pm, The Sugar Club, 146min, Buy Tickets

Young Men, Directed by Elle Brooks-Tao, Music Video, UK, 2023, 7min

A Sacred Victim, Directed by Danilo Greco, Drama-Thriller, Italy, 2023, 17min

Mustard, Directed by Hildegard Ryan, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 25min

When Worlds Collide, Directed by Genevieve Sulway, Documentary, UK, 2022, 18min

Safely Feel the Real World, Directed by Jody Xiong, Commercial Advert, China, 2023, 3min

Meeting His Parents, Directed by Lee-Loi Chieng, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 2021, 15min

A Little Chilli, Directed by Esosa Ighodaro, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 8min

Connection, Directed by Jennie Jarvis, Sci-Fi, USA, 2022, 13min

Shee, Directed by John Sweeney, Horror, Ireland, 2023, 8min

Jean Fell in Love, Directed by Romain Roellet, LGBTQ, France, 2022, 20min

Mann Friday-Fight for Me, Directed by Kalai Faye Barlow, Music Video, Zimbabwe, 2022, 4min

Get Out and Drive, Directed by Chris Curley, Documentary, Ireland, 2022, 8min

Programme 8, Sunday 8th October, 5:30pm, The Sugar Club, 163min, Buy Tickets

Lambing, Directed by Katie McNeice, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 18min

Shame, Directed by Chiara Provenzano, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2022, 4min

A Saddle for Two, Directed by Ian Fallon, LGBTQ-Animation, Ireland, 2022, 7min

One Shot at Life, Directed by Fergus Keane, Comedy, Ireland, 2023, 5min

The Bonk – Trying on Oblivion, Directed by Steve O Connell, Music Video-Sci-Fi, Ireland, 2023, 4min

Thicker Than Water, Directed by Pippa Molony, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 23min

Wild Reconnection, Directed by Anna Konieczna & Deqa Ibrahim, Documentary, Ireland, 2022, 15min

Shitheads, Directed by Cóilín Phelan, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2022, 13min

Night of the Daniels, Directed by Ciaran McCann & Shaun Doogan, Music Video, Ireland, 2022, 9min

JFK – The Three Miles, Directed by Pamela Finn, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 20min

Superhuman, Directed by Mícheál Fleming, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 16min

Hares and Foxes, Directed by Roman Mendez, Crime-Drama, Ireland, 2022, 12min

Meeting Mr Samuel, Directed by Rob Leggatt, Comedy, UK, 2023, 17min

The Engels Share at The Sugar Club, 8th October 2023, 8:30pm

21:00 The Awards Ceremony

The Engels Share invite you on a journey into an intimate, Irish-influenced folk-rock universe where sweetness and violent feelings are reconciled.

Their name, a nod to the famous expression “The Angels’ Share” evokes not only the invisible, mysterious part that slowly evaporates from whiskey barrels, but also their music, which distills emotions tinged with subtle aromas and complex flavors. The sounds slowly evaporate over the course of the evening, leaving behind touching melodies and lyrics that resonate long after the concert is over.

The Engels Share offers its own compositions as well as rearranged covers (Rory Gallagher, Bob Dylan, Damien Rice, The Beatles, Glen Hansard, etc.).

“If folk music is about depth and delicacy and indie music excels at accessibility and infectiousness, then it is safe to say that Jeremy Engel walks a perfect line between the two camps”

Jeremy Engel

Jeremy Engel releases his debut single “I Don’t Want To Stay” in 2020. The song’s raw emotion serves as the perfect introduction to this new artist’s intimate narrative and adventurous soundscapes.

Mauve Robichez

Mauve has developed a personal sound universe, combining string instruments and electronic sounds, for which she has won several international awards as a composer for film. At the same time, she continues to play live violin with The Engels Share.

Mauve is at your disposal for any collaborative film music projects.

https://mauverobichez.com/

https://www.jeremyengel.com

 

 

Official Selection 2023

Official Selection 2023

 

A Sacred Victim, Directed by Danilo Greco, Drama-Thriller, Italy, 2023, 17min

When Grass Grow, Directed by María Monreal Otano, Comedy Drama, Spain, 2022, 3min

Life Savers, Directed by Lukasz Wdowicz, Commercial Advert, Poland, 2023, 30sec

A Christmas Matter, Directed by Edwin Mullane, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 12min

Communion, Directed by Séan Coyle, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 28min

Boundless Imagination, Directed by Tzu-Yu Lin, Animation, USA, 2023, 4min

East, Directed by Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Tv Pilot, USA, 2022, 30min

Not My Bag, Directed by Beta Bajgart, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 27min

Pink, Directed by Liviu Marghidan, Drama, Romania, 2022, 28min

Kevin Walsh: Not a Dry Eye in the House, Directed by Stephen Broekhuizen & Emmet O’Brien & Phillip Connolly, Music Video, Ireland, 2023, 5min

Duffle Bag Boy, Directed by Chris Higgins, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 11min

Departure, Directed by Aaron Monaghan, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 12min

Meeting Mr Samuel, Directed by Rob Leggatt, Comedy, UK, 2023, 17min

One Shot at Life, Directed by Fergus Keane, Comedy, Ireland, 2023, 5min

Hit Man: Secrets of Lies, Directed by Elias Plagianos, Tv Pilot-Drama, USA, 2023, 20min

Hello Mommy, Directed by Nadia Tai, Animation, Ireland, 2023, 2min

Haptic, Directed by Baz Black, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 11min

Porter, Directed by Jo Halpin, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2023, 15min

The Last Set, Directed by Aisling Conroy, Animation, Ireland, 2023, 7min

Harry and Mabel: A Love Story, Directed by Adam Kemp, Animation, Ireland, 2023, 4min

The Burning at Ballymanny, Directed by Brian McCarthy, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 13min

Shadow, Directed by Janna Kemperman, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 15min

JFK – The Three Miles, Directed by Pamela Finn, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 20min

How to Listen (you aren’t listening), Directed by Jason Ramasami, Animation, UK, 2023, 2min

Algorithm Takedown, Directed by Alex Budovsky, Animation-Music Video, USA, 2023, 4min

Bean Feasa // Wise Woman, Directed by Daniel Butler, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 17min

The Last Laugh, Directed by Sam Burke, Dark-Comedy, Ireland, 2023, 17min

Wishing…, Directed by Stephen McCreddin, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 9min

Skinny Dip, Directed by Donal O’Dea, Fantasy, Ireland, 2023, 1min

Mespil in the Dark, Directed by Gavin Quinn, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 15min

My Old Love, Directed by Fabian Fornalski, Drama, Germany & Ireland, 2023, 20min

Abnormal Adoration, Directed by Mingyuan Ye, Animation, USA, 2min

Licence for Nil, Directed by Shane Robinson, Comedy, Ireland, 2023, 18min

Tide, Directed by Laura Murphy, Experimental, Ireland, 2020, 6min

The Secret Life of Jim, Directed by Emmet Kelly, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 17min

Meeting His Parents, Directed by Lee-Loi Chieng, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 2021, 15min

Young Men, Directed by Elle Brooks-Tao, Music Video, UK, 2023, 7min

The Toll, Directed by Anika O’Hagan-Ploug, Animation, Ireland, 2023, 2min

Behind My Drag Queen, Directed by Leonardo Oliveira, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 14min

Pushing Daisy, Directed by Leah Revivo, Comedy, UK, 2023, 16min

Boiling Over, Directed by Paulo Miranda, Comedy, Brasil, 2022, 11min

Second Intention, Directed by Jared Rushanan, Drama, USA, 2022, 14min

Shee, Directed by John Sweeney, Horror, Ireland, 2023, 8min

Come Down, Directed by Fiona Aryan, Drama-Romance, Ireland, 2021, 6min

Staunchly Irish, Directed by Fabio Ciccarelly, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 8min

Lamb, Directed by Sinéad O’Loughlin, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 15min

Wireless, Directed by Brian Benjamin Dwyer, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2022, 8min

Guts, Directed by Álfgerður Malmquist Baldursdóttir, Drama, Germany, 2022, 22min

Office Offence, Directed by Natasja Schaafsma, Comedy-Action, Ireland, 2023, 4min

Superhuman, Directed by Mícheál Fleming, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 16min

When Worlds Collide, Directed by Genevieve Sulway, Documentary, UK, 2022, 18min

Shame, Directed by Chiara Provenzano, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2022, 4min

Mustard, Directed by Hildegard Ryan, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 25min

The Silent People, Directed by Keith O’Grady, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 18min

Eggshells, Directed by Suri Grennell, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 11min

Love Bubbles, Directed by Marcel Hobi, Animation, Switzerland, 2023, 8min

Red Rabbit, Directed by Rory Kerr, Animation-Horror, Ireland, 2022, 5min

Nature Made Multivitamin, Directed by Sarab Sahni, Commercial Advert, USA, 2023, 2min

Knots, Directed by Alek Nowak, Drama, Ireland, 2023, 16min

Dark Cell, Directed by Jean-Michel Tari, Sci-Fi, France, 2023, 25min

The Inheritance, Directed by Donncha Gilmore, Horror, Ireland, 2022, 17min

Sparks – The Girl Is Crying in Her Latte, Directed by Ron Mael, Music Video, USA, 2023, 3min

A Little Chilli, Directed by Esosa Ighodaro, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 8min

My Cure and Me, Directed by Alan Bradley, Documentary, Ireland, 2023, 13min

The Jennie Show – EP4: In the Hotpot Seat, Directed by Superdog & Kevin Lee, Animation, Taiwan, 2022, 4min

Haven, Directed by Maureen OConnell, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 15min

The Street Where You Live, Directed by Myles Brendan O’Reilly, Documentary, Ireland, 2022, 11min

Strangers in The Night, Directed by Tim Hanan, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 11min

Jean Fell in Love, Directed by Romain Roellet, LGBTQ, France, 2022, 20min

Thicker Than Water, Directed by Pippa Molony, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 23min

A Saddle for Two, Directed by Ian Fallon, LGBTQ-Animation, Ireland, 2022, 7min

The Bonk – Trying on Oblivion, Directed by Steve O Connell, Music Video-Sci-Fi, Ireland, 2023, 4min

Lambing, Directed by Katie McNeice, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 18min

Culture Night, Directed by Colm Scully, Animation, Ireland, 2022, 6min

Connection, Directed by Jennie Jarvis, Sci-Fi, USA, 2022, 13min

Fortissimo, Directed by Victor Cesca, Comedy, France, 2023, 15min

Mask, Directed by Margaret Kane-Rowe, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 11min

Sunday Roast, Directed by Olof Berghe, Drama-Thriller, Sweden, 2022, 15min

Forever Hold Your Peace, Directed by Jason Branagan, Drama, Ireland, 2022, 14min

Wild Reconnection, Directed by Anna Konieczna & Deqa Ibrahim, Documentary, Ireland, 2022, 15min

Shitheads, Directed by Cóilín Phelan, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2022, 13min

Mann Friday-Fight for Me, Directed by Kalai Faye Barlow, Music Video, Zimbabwe, 2022, 4min

Get Out and Drive, Directed by Chris Curley, Documentary, Ireland, 2022, 8min

Safely Feel the Real World, Directed by Jody Xiong, Commercial Advert, China, 2023, 3min

Night of the Daniels, Directed by Ciaran McCann & Shaun Doogan, Music Video, Ireland, 2022, 9min

The Unquiet Dead, Directed by John Thomas Gray, Horror, USA, 2022, 12min

Hares and Foxes, Directed by Roman Mendez, Crime-Drama, Ireland, 2022, 12min

 

 

 

 

 

Winners 2022

Winners 2022

 

Winners of the 11th DISFMF

1. Best International Short Film
Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Directed by Michael B Clifford, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021

2. Best Director
Emmanuel Tenenbaum, Free Fall, Drama, Ireland, 19min, 2021

3. Best LGBTQ
Punch Line, Directed by Becky Cheatle, Drama-Comedy-LGBTQ, Ireland, 10min, 2022

4. Best Music Video
La Madeleine, Directed by Richard Lennon, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2021

5. Best Horror
All Alone Here, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, Horror-Fantasy, Ireland, 15min, 2022

6. Best Comedy
Background Story, Directed by Ron Baranov, Comedy-Drama, Israel, 9min, 2019

7. Best Animation
Candlelight, Directed by Scott Newton, Animation, UK, 7min, 2021

8. Best Sci-Fi
Connected, Directed by Daniele Guarnera, Sci-Fi, Italy, 15min, 2022

9. Best Score/ Music
Darc Mavid, Da Capo-The Town of Music, Directed by Darc Mavid, Musical-Comedy, Germany, 25min, 2022

10. Best Student
When She Was Good, Directed by Margarita Milne, Drama, UK, 20min, 2021

11. Best Irish Short
Sweet Wort, Directed by Michael Philip Reid, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 24min, 2022

12. Best Actor
Minjoon Sung, Sound of Summer Gone, Directed by Youngkwang Park, Drama, South of Korea, 26min, 2022

13. Best Actress
Sarah Ridgeway, Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Directed by Michael B Clifford, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021

14. Best Documentary
Hunger Ward, Directed by Skye Fitzgerald, Documentary, USA, 40min, 2022

 

 

Nominations 2022

Nominations 2022

 

 

 

  1. Best International Short Film

Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Directed by Michael B Clifford, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021

Free Fall, Directed by Emmanuel Tenenbaum, Drama, Ireland, 19min, 2021

Ellie, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, Drama, Spain, 19min, 2022

Hush, Directed by Emilie Beck, Drama, Norway, 25min, 2022

Al-Sit, Directed by Suzannah Mirghani, Drama, 20min, Sudan, 2020

Off Your Head, Directed by Gianlorenzo Albertini, Drama, UK, 28min, 2021

The Little Drummer Boy, Directed by John Gray, Drama, USA, 10min, 2021

Barter, Directed by Ziba Karamali & Emad Arad, Drama, Iran, 20min, 2021

The Banishment, Directed by Yılmaz Özdil, Drama, Turkey, 20min, 2022

  1. Best Director

Emmanuel Tenenbaum, Free Fall, Drama, Ireland, 19min, 2021

Michael B Clifford, Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021

Gianlorenzo Albertini, Off Your Head, Drama, UK, 28min, 2021

John Gray, The Little Drummer Boy, Drama, USA, 10min, 2021

Ziba Karamali & Emad Arad, Barter, Drama, Iran, 20min, 2021

Punch Line, Directed by Becky Cheatle, Drama-Comedy-LGBTQ, Ireland, 10min, 2022

Peter Sluszka, Hardboiled, Animation, USA, 28min, 2021

  1. Best LGBTQ

Queer Parivaar, Directed by Shiva Raichandani, Drama-Musical-LGBTQ, UK, 27min, 2022

Oisín, Directed by Alba Fernandez, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 22min, 2022

Cleaner, Directed by Edwin Mullane, LGBTQ-Drama, Ireland, 2021, 15min

Punch Line, Directed by Becky Cheatle, Drama-Comedy-LGBTQ, Ireland, 10min, 2022

Veils, Directed by Erika Nakayama, Drama-LGBTQ, Japan, 18min, 2021

  1. Best Music Video

La Madeleine, Directed by Richard Lennon, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2021

The Consequences of Breaking the Heart – An Irish Folk Tale, Directed by Shaun O Connor, Music Video, Ireland, 5min, 2021

I Can’t Escape Her, Directed by Ed Ifeanyichukwu, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2022

Te Lloré un Río (I cried you a river) -Maná & Christian Nodal, Directed by Antonio Roma, Music Video, Mexico, 4min, 2022

Rhove – Jungle, Directed by Peter Marvu, Music Video, Italy, 3min, 2021

Saturday, Directed by Brian Dunster, Music Video, Ireland, 4min, 2022

Generation Mind, Directed by Eric Boadella, Music Video, USA, 5min, 2022

 

  1. Best Horror

All Alone Here, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, Horror-Fantasy, Ireland, 15min, 2022

Shadowban, Directed by Shane W. Brennan, Horror, Ireland, 10min, 2022

Tempvs, Directed by Jason Branagan, Horror, Ireland, 13min, 2022

Frequency, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, Horror-Sci-Fi, Poland, 16min, 2022

Lydia, Directed by Damien Lumsden, Horror, Ireland, 9min, 2020

  1. Best Comedy

Background Story, Directed by Ron Baranov, Comedy-Drama, Israel, 9min, 2019

The Last Comedy Club on Mars, Directed by Fergus Keane, Documentary-Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021

Flush, Directed by James Aaron Prenderville, Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021

Punch Line, Directed by Becky Cheatle, Drama-Comedy-LGBTQ, Ireland, 10min, 2022

Zoom Dates, Directed by Nichole Harris & Christina McMahon, Comedy, Ireland, 9min, 2022

At the Strawberry Stand, Directed by Gerald Gerhard Pribek & Marc Weber, Comedy, Austria, 6min, 2020

  1. Best Animation

Candlelight, Directed by Scott Newton, Animation, UK, 7min, 2021

Roses in The Night, Directed by Pencho Kunchev, Animation, Bulgaria, 10min, 2019

Hardboiled, Directed by Peter Sluszka, Animation, USA, 28min, 2021

The Commuterments, Directed by André Parra, Animation, Ireland, 2min, 2022

Streets of Fury, Directed by Aidan McAteer, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2019

Mopped in their Tracks, Directed by Georgia Rao-Williams, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2022

  1. Best Sci-Fi

Thirst, Directed by Manolo Marcenó, Sci-Fi, Ireland, 13min, 2022

Connected, Directed by Daniele Guarnera, Sci-Fi, Italy, 15min, 2022

Frequency, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, Horror-Sci-Fi, Poland, 16min, 2022

  1. Best Score/ Music

Daithí, Foxglove, Directed by Michael-David McKernan, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 14min, 2021

Darc Mavid, Da Capo-The Town of Music, Directed by Darc Mavid, Musical-Comedy, Germany, 25min, 2022

Peter Merlose, Not Quite Dead (Yet), Directed by Adrian O’ Connell, Musical-Comedy, Ireland, 6min, 2021

Rushil, Queer Parivaar, Directed by Shiva Raichandani, Drama-Musical-LGBTQ, UK, 27min, 2022

Ronan Mitchell, Imbas Foronai, Directed by Shane Serrano, Drama-Art, Ireland, 15min, 2021

Eimear Maccarrick, I Am an Island, Directed by Damian Draven, Drama-Thriller, Ireland, 12min, 2021

Gianlorenzo Albertini, Off Your Head, Directed by Gianlorenzo Albertini, Drama, UK, 28min, 2021

  1. Best Student

Sweet Wort, Directed by Michael Philip Reid, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 24min, 2022

When She Was Good, Directed by Margarita Milne, Drama, UK, 20min, 2021

Da Capo-The Town of Music, Directed by Darc Mavid, Musical-Comedy, Germany, 25min, 2022

Our Time, Directed by Áindréas Aingeal Fallon Verbruggen, Docudrama, Ireland, 2 min, 2022

Different, Directed by John Farrelly, Drama-Romance-LGBTQ, Ireland, 20min, 2022

Encore, Directed by Laura Carroll, Drama, Ireland, 22min, 2022

  1. Best Irish Short

I Am an Island, Directed by Damian Draven, Drama-Thriller, Ireland, 12min, 2021

A Bitter Pill, Directed by Keith O’Grady, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2021

Imbas Foronai, Directed by Shane Serrano, Drama-Art, Ireland, 15min, 2021

Debutante, Directed by Kamila Dydyna, Drama, Ireland, 18min, 2021

Saoirse, Directed by Sinead Ralston, Drama, Ireland, 12min, 2022

Punch Line, Directed by Becky Cheatle, Drama-Comedy-LGBTQ, Ireland, 10min, 2022

Rum & Raisin, Directed by Steven McKenna, Drama, Ireland, 17min, 2021

Wallpaper, Directed by Fabien Oman & Philip Kidd, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022

Mr Sun, Directed by Oonagh Quinn, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2022

Sweet Wort, Directed by Michael Philip Reid, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 24min, 2022

  1. Best Actor

Luke Fuman Dejahang, Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Directed by Michael B Clifford, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021

Sung Ming Jun, Sound of Summer Gone, Directed by Youngkwang Park, Drama, South of Korea, 26min, 2022

Mark McAuley, Throw Your Heart Over First, Directed by Mark McAuley, Drama, Ireland, 8min, 2021

Mark D’Aughton, Sweet Wort, Directed by Michael Philip Reid, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 24min, 2022

Aidan O’Sullivan, Wallpaper, Directed by Fabien Oman & Philip Kidd, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022

Conrad Ørland Wathne, Hush, Directed by Emilie Beck, Drama, Norway, 25min, 2022

Andy Doherty, A Bitter Pill, Directed by Keith O’Grady, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2021

  1. Best Actress

Sarah Ridgeway, Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Directed by Michael B Clifford, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021

France Maurice, Hightail, Directed by Jenny Lee-Gilmore, Drama, Canada, 13min, 2022

Clare Monnelly, Mr Sun, Directed by Oonagh Quinn, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2022

Verónika Moral, Ellie, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, Drama, Spain, 19min, 2022

leiying luan, Medea, Directed by Feifei Zhong, Drama, China, 13min, 2022

Sarah Jane Seymour, Oisín, Directed by Alba Fernandez, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 22min, 2022

  1. Best Documentary

The Small Steps, Directed by Al Butler, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021

Forerunner, Directed by Kevin Bennett & Dave Thorpe, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021

Living the Hospitality Lifestyle, Directed by Fabio Ciccarelli, Documentary, Ireland, 5min, 2022

Hunger Ward, Directed by Skye Fitzgerald, Documentary, USA, 40min, 2022

Tears of an Exile (Deora an Deoraí), Directed by Pierre Yves O’Reilly, Documentary, Ireland, 6min, 2022

 

 

Press Release

Press Release

DISFMF 2022

The 11th Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival is happening from 7th-9th October, in Cineworld and The Sugar Club, and, we will be screening 84 shorts and music videos from 27 countries like Ireland, Indonesia, Bulgaria, South Korea, Lebanon, China, Romania, Mexico, Spain, Poland, Israel, Nepal, Canada, Turkey, Hungary, Austria, Sudan, Japan, Norway, Iran, Germany, Italy, Morocco, Switzerland, USA and UK.
The short films are diverse, from narative dramas to music videos, LGBTQ, comedies, horror, adverts, animations, sci-fi, documentary, romance, and docudramas and there are 14 awards for, the best international short, best Irish short, best director, best documentary, best comedy, best music videos, best music/score, best student, best actress, best actor, best LGBTQ, best horror, best animation and best sci-fi.
After the last screening at the sugar club we have live pan-flute performance from Julian Pușca, and we are closing the with the awards ceremony at the Sugar Club, around 9pm.
To mention that in the last programme, at 6pm at the Sugar Club we have the 2021 Academy Awards nominated short documentary named Hunger Ward, directed by Skye Fitzgerald, and this is his second Academy Awards nomination for a short documentary. The first one was The Life Boat, and we had it in the programme in 2019. We have guests and filmmaker coming from abroad from different countries and we are looking forward to seeing everyone at the Cineworld and The Sugar Club.
The networking and chatting opportunities will be in both places, Cineworld and The Sugar Club. We will be having Q&A with the directors and producers available after each screening. We give to all the filmmakers and their films the same and our best attentions and we hope everyone will have a good experience as we will try our best for them.
The nominations for each category will be announced on Saturday the 8th.
For more info like synopsis, trailers and posters, from each film please go to our Facebook, Instagram or Twitter pages.
Tickets are on sale on Eventbrite or at the doors. For more information please go to www.disfmf.ie or simply just Google Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival.

 

Full Programme 2022

Full Programme 2022

 

Full Programme 2022

Here is the full programme for 2022. Short films at the Cineworld and The Sugar Club, live music and the awards ceremony at The Sugar Club.

Programme 1, Friday 7th October, Cineworld, 2pm, 131min, Buy Tickets
You Are Better Than You Think, Directed by Valeria Patarushina, LGBTQ-Documentary, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Encore, Directed by Laura Carroll, Drama, Ireland, 22min, 2022
The Little Drummer Boy, Directed by John Gray, Drama, USA, 10min, 2021
Medea, Directed by Feifei Zhong, Drama, China, 13min, 2022
Awake in the Dark, Directed by Laura Sheeran & Kate Finegan, Drama, Ireland, 10min, 2022
Tempvs, Directed by Jason Branagan, Horror, Ireland, 13min, 2022
Flush, Directed by James Aaron Prenderville, Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021
Te Lloré un Río (I cried you a river) -Maná & Christian Nodal, Directed by Antonio Roma, Music Video, Mexico, 4min, 2022
Ellie, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, Drama, Spain, 19min, 2022
Frequency, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, Horror-Sci-Fi, Poland, 16min, 2022
Background Story, Directed by Ron Baranov, Comedy-Drama, Israel, 9min, 2019

Programme 2, Friday 7th October, Cineworld, 5pm, 128min, Buy Tickets
Concrete Angels, Directed by Maria Strozynska & Rafael Contreras Zapata, Documentary, Ireland, 9min, 2022
Confessional, Directed by Donal O’Dea, Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022
Dubidha (Dilemma), Directed by Pradhumna Mishra, Drama, Nepal, 20min, 2022
Mopped in their Tracks, Directed by Georgia Rao-Williams, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Hightail, Directed by Jenny Lee-Gilmore, Drama, Canada, 13min, 2022
The Banishment, Directed by Yılmaz Özdil, Drama, Turkey, 20min, 2022
Pick Me Up-Stela Boțan, Directed by Nadia Oliveira, Music Video, Romania, 4min, 2021
Steppin Up!, Directed by Peadar O’ Briain, Drama, Ireland, 13min, 2021
We Are Available – Origo Studios x WeareEnigma, Directed by Gergő Simon, Commercial Advert-Animation, Hungary, 2min, 2022
Imbas Foronai, Directed by Shane Serrano, Drama-Art, Ireland, 15min, 2021
Saturday, Directed by Brian Dunster, Music Video, Ireland, 4min, 2022
Zoom Dates, Directed by Nichole Harris & Christina McMahon, Comedy, Ireland, 9min, 2022

Programme 3, Friday 7th October, Cineworld, 8pm, 123min, Buy Tickets
Foxglove, Directed by Michael-David McKernan, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 14min, 2021
Living the Hospitality Lifestyle, Directed by Fabio Ciccarelli, Documentary, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Throw Your Heart Over First, Directed by Mark McAuley, Drama, Ireland, 8min, 2021
La Madeleine, Directed by Richard Lennon, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2021
The Consequences of Breaking the Heart – An Irish Folk Tale, Directed by Shaun O Connor, Music Video, Ireland, 5min, 2021
The Commuterments, Directed by André Parra, Animation, Ireland, 2min, 2022
I Can’t Escape Her, Directed by Ed Ifeanyichukwu, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2022
Different, Directed by John Farrelly, Drama-Romance-LGBTQ, Ireland, 20min, 2022
Our Time, Directed by Áindréas Aingeal Fallon Verbruggen, Docudrama, Ireland, 2 min, 2022
Tears of an Exile (Deora an Deoraí), Directed by Pierre Yves O’Reilly, Documentary, Ireland, 6min, 2022
Free Fall, Directed by Emmanuel Tenenbaum, Drama, Ireland, 19min, 2021
The Universal Institution of Soul Management, Directed by Daria Dănilă, Sci-Fi, Romania, 14min, 2022
Where Have You Been, Directed by Colman Hayes, Drama, Ireland, 9min, 2021
Candlelight, Directed by Scott Newton, Animation, UK, 7min, 2021

Programme 4, Saturday 8th October, Cineworld, 2pm, 134min, Buy Tickets
Forerunner, Directed by Kevin Bennett & Dave Thorpe, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021
All Alone Here, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, Horror-Fantasy, Ireland, 15min, 2022
Shadowban, Directed by Shane W. Brennan, Horror, Ireland, 10min, 2022
The Soup, Directed by Arief Khoirul Alim, Animation, Indonesia, 3min, 2021
Roses in The Night, Directed by Pencho Kunchev, Animation, Bulgaria, 10min, 2019
Transmission, Directed by Caitriona Ni Mhurchu & Jason Byrne, Documentary, Ireland, 12min, 2022
Sound of Summer Gone, Directed by Youngkwang Park, Drama, South of Korea, 26min, 2022
Junture, Directed by Stu Teehan, Drama, Ireland, 9min, 2021
Happy Birthday Dear, Directed by Ilyes Bensalem, Drama, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Kai o Berge, Directed by Marie Surae, Music Video, Lebanon, 5min, 2021
Cleaner, Directed by Edwin Mullane, LGBTQ-Drama, Ireland, 2021, 15min
At the Strawberry Stand, Directed by Gerald Gerhard Pribek & Marc Weber, Comedy, Austria, 6min, 2020

Programme 5, Saturday 8th October, Cineworld, 5pm, 134min, Buy Tickets
Al-Sit, Directed by Suzannah Mirghani, Drama, 20min, Sudan, 2020
Tadhg, Directed by Caoimhe Butterly, Documentary, Ireland, 11min, 2022
Veils, Directed by Erika Nakayama, Drama-LGBTQ, Japan, 18min, 2021
Hush, Directed by Emilie Beck, Drama, Norway, 25min, 2022
Generation Mind, Directed by Eric Boadella, Music Video, USA, 5min, 2022
Mr Sun, Directed by Oonagh Quinn, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2022
Repeat, Directed by Roisin Clothier, Animation, Ireland, 2min, 2022
Barter, Directed by Ziba Karamali & Emad Arad, Drama, Iran, 20min, 2021
Home, Directed by Tom Lynch, Docudrama, Ireland, 4min, 2022
Wallpaper, Directed by Fabien Oman & Philip Kidd, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022

Programme 6, Saturday 8th October, Cineworld, 8pm, 140min, Buy Tickets
I Am an Island, Directed by Damian Draven, Drama-Thriller, Ireland, 12min, 2021
Debutante, Directed by Kamila Dydyna, Drama, Ireland, 18min, 2021
Not Quite Dead (Yet), Directed by Adrian O’ Connell, Musical-Comedy, Ireland, 6min, 2021
Down to You, Directed by Seán Kelly, Music Video, Ireland, 8min, 2021
Rum & Raisin, Directed by Steven McKenna, Drama, Ireland, 17min, 2021
Oisín, Directed by Alba Fernandez, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 22min, 2022
Da Capo-The Town of Music, Directed by Darc Mavid, Musical-Comedy, Germany, 25min, 2022
Connected, Directed by Daniele Guarnera, Sci-Fi, Italy, 15min, 2022
Saoirse, Directed by Sinead Ralston, Drama, Ireland, 12min, 2022
Streets of Fury, Directed by Aidan McAteer, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2019

Programme 7, Sunday 9th October, The Sugar Club, 2:30pm, 160min, Buy Tickets
10, Autumn Street, Directed by Theo Herghelegiu, Comedy-Drama, Romania, 2022, 26min
Thirst, Directed by Manolo Marcenó, Sci-Fi, Ireland, 13min, 2022
The Small Steps, Directed by Al Butler, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021
The Other Half, Directed by Asmaa El Mouttaki, Social-Drama, Morocco & US, 15min, 2019
Rhove – Jungle, Directed by Peter Marvu, Music Video, Italy, 3min, 2021
Off Your Head, Directed by Gianlorenzo Albertini, Drama, UK, 28min, 2021
Swissman Is Getting Ready for You, Directed by Sampo Lenzi, Commercial Advert Switzerland, 1min, 2021
Queer Parivaar, Directed by Shiva Raichandani, Drama-Musical-LGBTQ, UK, 27min, 2022
Lydia, Directed by Damien Lumsden, Horror, Ireland, 9min, 2020
When She Was Good, Directed by Margarita Milne, Drama, UK, 20min, 2021

Programme 8, Sunday 9th October, The Sugar Club, 6pm, 149min, Buy Tickets
The Last Comedy Club on Mars, Directed by Fergus Keane, Documentary-Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021
A Bitter Pill, Directed by Keith O’Grady, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2021
Hunger Ward, Directed by Skye Fitzgerald, Documentary, USA, 40min, 2022
Sweet Wort, Directed by Michael Philip Reid, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 24min, 2022
Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Directed by Michael B Clifford, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021
Hardboiled, Directed by Peter Sluszka, Animation, USA, 28min, 2021
Punch Line, Directed by Becky Cheatle, Drama-Comedy-LGBTQ, Ireland, 10min, 2022

Live performance Iulian Pușca (pronounced Julian Pooshka).

He is an ever-growing talented young artist, well known for his astonishing skills at playing the pan-flute. Many times he left the audience in complete awe with his virtuosity and wide repertoire, including pieces that would normally be played on violin or flute, ultimately rivalling the world’s top violinists and flutists. His unique technique and manner of performing make Iulian stand out from the crowd.
Iulian began his musical education at “Maria Bieșu” School of Arts in his home town in Moldova, Ștefan-Vodă( Shtephan-Voda), but most of his time as a student, he spent at one of the best Music Lyceum “Ciprian Porumbescu” (Chișinău, Rep. of Moldova) being taught by Ion Negură as pan-flute professor. After completing his Bachelor’s degree, Iulian decided to go into higher education, choosing to study at the most honoured musical institution in Moldova: The Academy of Music, Theatre and Fine Arts (Chișinău, Rep. of Moldova). In 2008, at 20 years of age, he became the Honoured Artist (Emeritus) of Republic of Moldova grantee. In 2013, he graduated with first-class honours a Master of Music (Performance) degree from DIT Conservatory of Music and Drama (Dublin, Ireland). He has been awarded top prizes at a great number of international competitions. First prize at “Remember Enescu” (Bucharest, Romania 2000) and Grand Prix at “George Georgescu” (Tulcea, Romania 2001), two-time ‘Delphic Games’ gold medallist (Bryansk, Russia 2002 and Kiev, Ukraine 2005), Gold Cup (Grand Prix) at international Art Festival “April Spring” (Pyongyang, North Korea 2005), ‘The Irish Freemasons Young Musician of the Year’ (Dublin, Ireland 2012) and many others.
Mr. Pusca is an active performer and pursues an international performance career. His tours across Europe brought him on numerous stages, playing with many well known musicians and performing as soloist with various orchestras, including the Moldovan National Philharmonic Orchestra, the Kishinev Organ Hall Chamber Orchestra (Moldova), RTÉ Concert Orchestra, RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet, RTÉ ConTempo Quartet, Concorde Ensemble (Ireland), Heath Quartet (UK), the Jalas–Jarven Symphony Orchestra (Finland), Schwerin Symphonic Orchestra (Germany) and many other folk orchestras and renaissance ensembles such as:“Lăutarii”,”Folclor”,”Flueras”,”Mugurel”, etc. His extensive repertoire includes a wide range of genres, including classical, jazz, Romanian and Moldovan folklore music.

21:00 the awards ceremony

Note: The Sugar Club Tickets price are €11.53/Day, tax Included. We also sell tickets at the door.