fbpx
Press Release

Press Release

DISFMF 2022

The 11th Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival is happening from 7th-9th October, in Cineworld and The Sugar Club, and, we will be screening 84 shorts and music videos from 27 countries like Ireland, Indonesia, Bulgaria, South Korea, Lebanon, China, Romania, Mexico, Spain, Poland, Israel, Nepal, Canada, Turkey, Hungary, Austria, Sudan, Japan, Norway, Iran, Germany, Italy, Morocco, Switzerland, USA and UK.
The short films are diverse, from narative dramas to music videos, LGBTQ, comedies, horror, adverts, animations, sci-fi, documentary, romance, and docudramas and there are 14 awards for, the best international short, best Irish short, best director, best documentary, best comedy, best music videos, best music/score, best student, best actress, best actor, best LGBTQ, best horror, best animation and best sci-fi.
After the last screening at the sugar club we have live pan-flute performance from Julian Pușca, and we are closing the with the awards ceremony at the Sugar Club, around 9pm.
To mention that in the last programme, at 6pm at the Sugar Club we have the 2021 Academy Awards nominated short documentary named Hunger Ward, directed by Skye Fitzgerald, and this is his second Academy Awards nomination for a short documentary. The first one was The Life Boat, and we had it in the programme in 2019. We have guests and filmmaker coming from abroad from different countries and we are looking forward to seeing everyone at the Cineworld and The Sugar Club.
The networking and chatting opportunities will be in both places, Cineworld and The Sugar Club. We will be having Q&A with the directors and producers available after each screening. We give to all the filmmakers and their films the same and our best attentions and we hope everyone will have a good experience as we will try our best for them.
The nominations for each category will be announced on Saturday the 8th.
For more info like synopsis, trailers and posters, from each film please go to our Facebook, Instagram or Twitter pages.
Tickets are on sale on Eventbrite or at the doors. For more information please go to www.disfmf.ie or simply just Google Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival.

 

Full Programme 2022

Full Programme 2022

FULL PROGRAMME 2022

DISFMF FULL PROGRAMME 2022

Full Programme 2022

Here is the full programme for 2022. Short films at the Cineworld and The Sugar Club, live music and the awards ceremony at The Sugar Club.

Programme 1, Friday 7th October, Cineworld, 2pm, 131min, Buy Tickets
You Are Better Than You Think, Directed by Valeria Patarushina, LGBTQ-Documentary, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Encore, Directed by Laura Carroll, Drama, Ireland, 22min, 2022
The Little Drummer Boy, Directed by John Gray, Drama, USA, 10min, 2021
Medea, Directed by Feifei Zhong, Drama, China, 13min, 2022
Awake in the Dark, Directed by Laura Sheeran & Kate Finegan, Drama, Ireland, 10min, 2022
Tempvs, Directed by Jason Branagan, Horror, Ireland, 13min, 2022
Flush, Directed by James Aaron Prenderville, Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021
Te Lloré un Río (I cried you a river) -Maná & Christian Nodal, Directed by Antonio Roma, Music Video, Mexico, 4min, 2022
Ellie, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, Drama, Spain, 19min, 2022
Frequency, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, Horror-Sci-Fi, Poland, 16min, 2022
Background Story, Directed by Ron Baranov, Comedy-Drama, Israel, 9min, 2019

Programme 2, Friday 7th October, Cineworld, 5pm, 128min, Buy Tickets
Concrete Angels, Directed by Maria Strozynska & Rafael Contreras Zapata, Documentary, Ireland, 9min, 2022
Confessional, Directed by Donal O’Dea, Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022
Dubidha (Dilemma), Directed by Pradhumna Mishra, Drama, Nepal, 20min, 2022
Mopped in their Tracks, Directed by Georgia Rao-Williams, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Hightail, Directed by Jenny Lee-Gilmore, Drama, Canada, 13min, 2022
The Banishment, Directed by Yılmaz Özdil, Drama, Turkey, 20min, 2022
Pick Me Up-Stela Boțan, Directed by Nadia Oliveira, Music Video, Romania, 4min, 2021
Steppin Up!, Directed by Peadar O’ Briain, Drama, Ireland, 13min, 2021
We Are Available – Origo Studios x WeareEnigma, Directed by Gergő Simon, Commercial Advert-Animation, Hungary, 2min, 2022
Imbas Foronai, Directed by Shane Serrano, Drama-Art, Ireland, 15min, 2021
Saturday, Directed by Brian Dunster, Music Video, Ireland, 4min, 2022
Zoom Dates, Directed by Nichole Harris & Christina McMahon, Comedy, Ireland, 9min, 2022

Programme 3, Friday 7th October, Cineworld, 8pm, 123min, Buy Tickets
Foxglove, Directed by Michael-David McKernan, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 14min, 2021
Living the Hospitality Lifestyle, Directed by Fabio Ciccarelli, Documentary, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Throw Your Heart Over First, Directed by Mark McAuley, Drama, Ireland, 8min, 2021
La Madeleine, Directed by Richard Lennon, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2021
The Consequences of Breaking the Heart – An Irish Folk Tale, Directed by Shaun O Connor, Music Video, Ireland, 5min, 2021
The Commuterments, Directed by André Parra, Animation, Ireland, 2min, 2022
I Can’t Escape Her, Directed by Ed Ifeanyichukwu, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2022
Different, Directed by John Farrelly, Drama-Romance-LGBTQ, Ireland, 20min, 2022
Our Time, Directed by Áindréas Aingeal Fallon Verbruggen, Docudrama, Ireland, 2 min, 2022
Tears of an Exile (Deora an Deoraí), Directed by Pierre Yves O’Reilly, Documentary, Ireland, 6min, 2022
Free Fall, Directed by Emmanuel Tenenbaum, Drama, Ireland, 19min, 2021
The Universal Institution of Soul Management, Directed by Daria Dănilă, Sci-Fi, Romania, 14min, 2022
Where Have You Been, Directed by Colman Hayes, Drama, Ireland, 9min, 2021
Candlelight, Directed by Scott Newton, Animation, UK, 7min, 2021

Programme 4, Saturday 8th October, Cineworld, 2pm, 134min, Buy Tickets
Forerunner, Directed by Kevin Bennett & Dave Thorpe, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021
All Alone Here, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, Horror-Fantasy, Ireland, 15min, 2022
Shadowban, Directed by Shane W. Brennan, Horror, Ireland, 10min, 2022
The Soup, Directed by Arief Khoirul Alim, Animation, Indonesia, 3min, 2021
Roses in The Night, Directed by Pencho Kunchev, Animation, Bulgaria, 10min, 2019
Transmission, Directed by Caitriona Ni Mhurchu & Jason Byrne, Documentary, Ireland, 12min, 2022
Sound of Summer Gone, Directed by Youngkwang Park, Drama, South of Korea, 26min, 2022
Junture, Directed by Stu Teehan, Drama, Ireland, 9min, 2021
Happy Birthday Dear, Directed by Ilyes Bensalem, Drama, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Kai o Berge, Directed by Marie Surae, Music Video, Lebanon, 5min, 2021
Cleaner, Directed by Edwin Mullane, LGBTQ-Drama, Ireland, 2021, 15min
At the Strawberry Stand, Directed by Gerald Gerhard Pribek & Marc Weber, Comedy, Austria, 6min, 2020

Programme 5, Saturday 8th October, Cineworld, 5pm, 134min, Buy Tickets
Al-Sit, Directed by Suzannah Mirghani, Drama, 20min, Sudan, 2020
Tadhg, Directed by Caoimhe Butterly, Documentary, Ireland, 11min, 2022
Veils, Directed by Erika Nakayama, Drama-LGBTQ, Japan, 18min, 2021
Hush, Directed by Emilie Beck, Drama, Norway, 25min, 2022
Generation Mind, Directed by Eric Boadella, Music Video, USA, 5min, 2022
Mr Sun, Directed by Oonagh Quinn, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2022
Repeat, Directed by Roisin Clothier, Animation, Ireland, 2min, 2022
Barter, Directed by Ziba Karamali & Emad Arad, Drama, Iran, 20min, 2021
Home, Directed by Tom Lynch, Docudrama, Ireland, 4min, 2022
Wallpaper, Directed by Fabien Oman & Philip Kidd, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022

Programme 6, Saturday 8th October, Cineworld, 8pm, 140min, Buy Tickets
I Am an Island, Directed by Damian Draven, Drama-Thriller, Ireland, 12min, 2021
Debutante, Directed by Kamila Dydyna, Drama, Ireland, 18min, 2021
Not Quite Dead (Yet), Directed by Adrian O’ Connell, Musical-Comedy, Ireland, 6min, 2021
Down to You, Directed by Seán Kelly, Music Video, Ireland, 8min, 2021
Rum & Raisin, Directed by Steven McKenna, Drama, Ireland, 17min, 2021
Oisín, Directed by Alba Fernandez, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 22min, 2022
Da Capo-The Town of Music, Directed by Darc Mavid, Musical-Comedy, Germany, 25min, 2022
Connected, Directed by Daniele Guarnera, Sci-Fi, Italy, 15min, 2022
Saoirse, Directed by Sinead Ralston, Drama, Ireland, 12min, 2022
Streets of Fury, Directed by Aidan McAteer, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2019

Programme 7, Sunday 9th October, The Sugar Club, 2:30pm, 160min, Buy Tickets
10, Autumn Street, Directed by Theo Herghelegiu, Comedy-Drama, Romania, 2022, 26min
Thirst, Directed by Manolo Marcenó, Sci-Fi, Ireland, 13min, 2022
The Small Steps, Directed by Al Butler, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021
The Other Half, Directed by Asmaa El Mouttaki, Social-Drama, Morocco & US, 15min, 2019
Rhove – Jungle, Directed by Peter Marvu, Music Video, Italy, 3min, 2021
Off Your Head, Directed by Gianlorenzo Albertini, Drama, UK, 28min, 2021
Swissman Is Getting Ready for You, Directed by Sampo Lenzi, Commercial Advert Switzerland, 1min, 2021
Queer Parivaar, Directed by Shiva Raichandani, Drama-Musical-LGBTQ, UK, 27min, 2022
Lydia, Directed by Damien Lumsden, Horror, Ireland, 9min, 2020
When She Was Good, Directed by Margarita Milne, Drama, UK, 20min, 2021

Programme 8, Sunday 9th October, The Sugar Club, 6pm, 149min, Buy Tickets
The Last Comedy Club on Mars, Directed by Fergus Keane, Documentary-Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021
A Bitter Pill, Directed by Keith O’Grady, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2021
Hunger Ward, Directed by Skye Fitzgerald, Documentary, USA, 40min, 2022
Sweet Wort, Directed by Michael Philip Reid, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 24min, 2022
Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Directed by Michael B Clifford, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021
Hardboiled, Directed by Peter Sluszka, Animation, USA, 28min, 2021
Punch Line, Directed by Becky Cheatle, Drama-Comedy-LGBTQ, Ireland, 10min, 2022

Live performance Iulian Pușca (pronounced Julian Pooshka).

He is an ever-growing talented young artist, well known for his astonishing skills at playing the pan-flute. Many times he left the audience in complete awe with his virtuosity and wide repertoire, including pieces that would normally be played on violin or flute, ultimately rivalling the world’s top violinists and flutists. His unique technique and manner of performing make Iulian stand out from the crowd.
Iulian began his musical education at “Maria Bieșu” School of Arts in his home town in Moldova, Ștefan-Vodă( Shtephan-Voda), but most of his time as a student, he spent at one of the best Music Lyceum “Ciprian Porumbescu” (Chișinău, Rep. of Moldova) being taught by Ion Negură as pan-flute professor. After completing his Bachelor’s degree, Iulian decided to go into higher education, choosing to study at the most honoured musical institution in Moldova: The Academy of Music, Theatre and Fine Arts (Chișinău, Rep. of Moldova). In 2008, at 20 years of age, he became the Honoured Artist (Emeritus) of Republic of Moldova grantee. In 2013, he graduated with first-class honours a Master of Music (Performance) degree from DIT Conservatory of Music and Drama (Dublin, Ireland). He has been awarded top prizes at a great number of international competitions. First prize at “Remember Enescu” (Bucharest, Romania 2000) and Grand Prix at “George Georgescu” (Tulcea, Romania 2001), two-time ‘Delphic Games’ gold medallist (Bryansk, Russia 2002 and Kiev, Ukraine 2005), Gold Cup (Grand Prix) at international Art Festival “April Spring” (Pyongyang, North Korea 2005), ‘The Irish Freemasons Young Musician of the Year’ (Dublin, Ireland 2012) and many others.
Mr. Pusca is an active performer and pursues an international performance career. His tours across Europe brought him on numerous stages, playing with many well known musicians and performing as soloist with various orchestras, including the Moldovan National Philharmonic Orchestra, the Kishinev Organ Hall Chamber Orchestra (Moldova), RTÉ Concert Orchestra, RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet, RTÉ ConTempo Quartet, Concorde Ensemble (Ireland), Heath Quartet (UK), the Jalas–Jarven Symphony Orchestra (Finland), Schwerin Symphonic Orchestra (Germany) and many other folk orchestras and renaissance ensembles such as:“Lăutarii”,”Folclor”,”Flueras”,”Mugurel”, etc. His extensive repertoire includes a wide range of genres, including classical, jazz, Romanian and Moldovan folklore music.

21:00 the awards ceremony

Note: The Sugar Club Tickets price are €11.53/Day, tax Included. We also sell tickets at the door.

 

 

 

 

Official Selection 2022

Official Selection 2022

2022 Official Selection of Short Films

Official Selection 2022

10, Autumn Street, Directed by Theo Herghelegiu, Comedy-Drama, Romania, 2022, 26min
Cleaner, Directed by Edwin Mullane, LGBTQ-Drama, Ireland, 2021, 15min
Candlelight, Directed by Scott Newton, Animation, UK, 7min, 2022
All Alone Here, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, Horror-Fantasy, Ireland, 15min, 2022
Connected, Directed by Daniele Guarnera, Sci-Fi, Italy, 15min, 2022
Encore, Directed by Laura Carroll, Drama, Ireland, 22min, 2022
Shadowban, Directed by Shane W. Brennan, Horror, Ireland, 10min, 2022
The Soup, Directed by Arief Khoirul Alim, Animation, Indonesia, 3min, 2021
Roses in The Night, Directed by Pencho Kunchev, Animation, Bulgaria, 10min, 2019
Hardboiled, Directed by Peter Sluszka, Animation, USA, 28min, 2021
Bardo: A Rogue and Peasant Slave, Directed by Michael B Clifford, Drama, UK, 22min, 2021
Transmission, Directed by Caitriona Ni Mhurchu & Jason Byrne, Documentary, Ireland, 12min, 2022
Sound of Summer Gone, Directed by Youngkwang Park, Drama, South of Korea, 26min, 2022
Flush, Directed by James Aaron Prenderville, Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021
Concrete Angels, Directed by Maria Strozynska & Rafael Contreras Zapata, Documentary, Ireland, 9min, 2022
Tempvs, Directed by Jason Branagan, Horror, Ireland, 13min, 2022
Foxglove, Directed by Michael-David McKernan, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 14min, 2021
Living the Hospitality Lifestyle, Directed by Fabio Ciccarelli, Documentary, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Saturday, Directed by Brian Dunster, Music Video, Ireland, 4min, 2022
Hunger Ward, Directed by Skye Fitzgerald, Documentary, USA, 40min, 2022
Throw Your Heart Over First, Directed by Mark McAuley, Drama, Ireland, 8min, 2021
Confessional, Directed by Donal O’Dea, Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022
Dubidha (Dilemma), Directed by Pradhumna Mishra, Drama, Nepal, 20min, 2022
Mopped in their Tracks, Directed by Georgia Rao-Williams, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2022
The Other Half, Directed by Asmaa El Mouttaki, Social-Drama, Morocco & US, 15min, 2019
Sweet Wort, Directed by Michael Philip Reid, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 24min, 2022
La Madeleine, Directed by Richard Lennon, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2021
Awake in the Dark, Directed by Laura Sheeran & Kate Finegan, Drama, Ireland, 10min, 2022
The Consequences of Breaking the Heart – An Irish Folk Tale, Directed by Shaun O Connor, Music Video, Ireland, 5min, 2021
The Commuterments, Directed by André Parra, Animation, Ireland, 2min, 2022
I Can’t Escape Her, Directed by Ed Ifeanyichukwu, Music Video, Ireland, 6min, 2022
Different, Directed by John Farrelly, Drama-Romance-LGBTQ, Ireland, 20min, 2022
Our Time, Directed by Áindréas Aingeal Fallon Verbruggen, Docudrama, Ireland, 2 min, 2022
Free Fall, Directed by Emmanuel Tenenbaum, Drama, Ireland, 19min, 2021
Da Capo-The Town of Music, Directed by Darc Mavid, Musical-Comedy, Germany, 25min, 2022
Te Lloré un Río (I cried you a river) -Maná & Christian Nodal, Directed by Antonio Roma, Music Video, Mexico, 4min, 2022
Hightail, Directed by Jenny Lee-Gilmore, Drama, Canada, 13min, 2022
Saoirse, Directed by Sinead Ralston, Drama, Ireland, 12min, 2022
Mr Sun, Directed by Oonagh Quinn, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2022
Repeat, Directed by Roisin Clothier, Animation, Ireland, 2min, 2022
The Last Comedy Club on Mars, Directed by Fergus Keane, Documentary-Comedy, Ireland, 10min, 2021
You Are Better Than You Think, Directed by Valeria Patarushina, LGBTQ-Documentary, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Barter, Directed by Ziba Karamali & Emad Arad, Drama, Iran, 20min, 2021
Ellie, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, Drama, Spain, 19min, 2022
The Banishment, Directed by Yılmaz Özdil, Drama, Turkey, 20min, 2022
Home, Directed by Tom Lynch, Docudrama, Ireland, 4min, 2022
Steppin Up!, Directed by Peadar O’ Briain, Drama, Ireland, 13min, 2021
Thirst, Directed by Manolo Marcenó, Sci-Fi, Ireland, 13min, 2022
Zoom Dates, Directed by Nichole Harris & Christina McMahon, Comedy, Ireland, 9min, 2022
Tears of an Exile (Deora an Deoraí), Directed by Pierre Yves O’Reilly, Documentary, Ireland, 6min, 2022
We Are Available – Origo Studios x weareEnigma, Directed by Gergö Simon, Commercial Advert-Animation, Hungary, 2min, 2022
Medea, Directed by Feifei Zhong, Drama, China, 13min, 2022
Wallpaper, Directed by Fabien Oman & Philip Kidd, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 14min, 2022
Tadhg, Directed by Caoimhe Butterly, Documentary, Ireland, 11min, 2022
Veils, Directed by Erika Nakayama, Drama-LGBTQ, Japan, 18min, 2021
Rum & Raisin, Directed by Steven McKenna, Drama, Ireland, 17min, 2021
Hush, Directed by Emilie Beck, Drama, Norway, 25min, 2022
Not Quite Dead (Yet), Directed by Adrian O’ Connell, Musical-Comedy, Ireland, 6min, 2021
Frequency, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, Horror-Sci-Fi, Poland, 16min, 2022
Generation Mind, Directed by Eric Boadella, Music Video, USA, 5min, 2022
Punch Line, Directed by Becky Cheatle, Drama-Comedy-LGBTQ, Ireland, 10min, 2022
Down to You, Directed by Seán Kelly, Music Video, Ireland, 8min, 2021
Oisín, Directed by Alba Fernandez, Drama-LGBTQ, Ireland, 22min, 2022
Queer Parivaar, Directed by Shiva Raichandani, Drama-Musical-LGBTQ, UK, 27min, 2022
Al-Sit, Directed by Suzannah Mirghani, Drama, 20min, Sudan, 2020
Junture, Directed by Stu Teehan, Drama, Ireland, 9min, 2021
Lydia, Directed by Damien Lumsden, Horror, Ireland, 9min, 2020
Background Story, Directed by Ron Baranov, Comedy-Drama, Israel, 9min, 2019
Streets of Fury, Directed by Aidan McAteer, Animation, Ireland, 5min, 2019
Debutante, Directed by Kamila Dydyna, Drama, Ireland, 18min, 2021
Happy Birthday Dear, Directed by Ilyes Bensalem, Drama, Ireland, 5min, 2022
Imbas Foronai, Directed by Shane Serrano, Drama-Art, Ireland, 15min, 2021
Kai o Berge, Directed by Marie Surae, Music Video, Lebanon, 5min, 2021
Where Have You Been, Directed by Colman Hayes, Drama, Ireland, 9min, 2021
A Bitter Pill, Directed by Keith O’Grady, Drama, Ireland, 15min, 2021
At the Strawberry Stand, Directed by Gerald Gerhard Pribek & Marc Weber, Comedy, Austria, 6min, 2020
Forerunner, Directed by Kevin Bennett & Dave Thorpe, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021
Swissman Is Getting Ready for You, Directed by Sampo Lenzi, Commercial Advert Switzerland, 1min, 2021
I Am an Island, Directed by Damian Draven, Drama-Thriller, Ireland, 12min, 2021
Rhove – Jungle, Directed by Peter Marvu, Music Video, Italy, 3min, 2021
The Little Drummer Boy, Directed by John Gray, Drama, USA, 10min, 2021
When She Was Good, Directed by Margarita Milne, Drama, UK, 20min, 2021
Off Your Head, Directed by Gianlorenzo Albertini, Drama, UK, 28min, 2021
The Small Steps, Directed by Al Butler, Documentary, Ireland, 18min, 2021
Pick Me Up-Stela Boțan, Directed by Nadia Oliveira, Music Video, Romania, 4min, 2021
The Universal Institution of Soul Management, Directed by Daria Dănilă, Sci-Fi, Romania, 14min, 2022

Is Artlist the best site to download music?

Is Artlist the best site to download music?

We came across with the Artlist and this looks like an amazing option for filmmakers, for 299$ a year, you can use the music for commercials, broadcast and film festivals.

Subscribe now and get 2 months free using this referral link . Unlimited License on ArtList cover everything.
But what does “everything” mean? Here’s what’s covered:
YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, Vimeo, Twitch, Commercials, Broadcast, Websites, Weddings.

 

Winners 2021

Winners 2021

2021 Winners 

Best International Short Film
The Rope, Directed by Boris Dobrovolskiy, 30min, Drama, Russia, 2017

Best Director
Farmers, Directed by Tim Carlier, 18min, Sci-Fi Comedy, Australia, 2021

Best LGBTQ
As Simple as That, Directed by Luciana Bitencourt, 19min, Comedy-Drama LGBTQ, Brazil, 2021

Best Music Video
Graindelavoix: Saint Anthony’s Fire, Directed by Sebastian Pańczyk, 7min, Music Video, Poland, 2020

Best Horror
Lips & Tips, Directed by Christian Koch, 30min, Horror, Germany, 2021

Best Comedy
Wormhole in The Washer, Directed by Paireac Keane, 18min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020

Best Animation
Soft Rain, Directed by Sacha Goedegebure, 7min, Animation, Singapore, 2021

Best Student
Vlada Goes to London, Directed by Arti Savchenko, 22min, Drama, Israel, 2020

Best Documentary
A Man in Chain, Directed by Alireza Mirasadollah, 22min, Documentary, UK, 2021

Best Sound Design
Gorilla Post, The Dead Hands of Dublin, Directed by Leo Crowley, 8min, Animation Thriller, Ireland, 2020

Best Score/Music
Karl Steven, June, Directed by Dwayne Cameron, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama, New Zealand, 2021

Best Actor
Gerry Cannon, Acheron, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 16min, Drama, Ireland, 2021

Best Actress
Keeya King, The Blactor, Directed by Rukiya Bernard, 13min, Drama, Canada, 2021

Best Irish Short
Barriers, Directed by Fiach Kunz, 13min, Drama Thriller, Ireland, 2020

Nominations 2021

Nominations 2021

Few hours left until the festival is starting, if you are attending please see some information bellow.
Each film selected have two free passes to all the screenings and events. If you can’t attend, the free passes can be given to someone else, friends, crew, family etc.
Access at the events only with the Covid-19 Vaccine Certificate.
Tickets only online, unfortunately can’t be to many of us in the cinema because of restrictions we are limited to 60% of the capacity and because of this we are short on volunteers. Some programmes are almost sold out and we are sorry if people are left behind.
Once in the Cinema please come and say hello, tell us if you are the Director or the Producer of any film selected, otherwise we won’t be able to recognise you with a mask on.
Will have a short Q & A after each screening, with the Director & Producer from each film.
All the pubs and restaurants are closing down at 11pm so the networking party will be at The Sugar Club on Sunday along with the awards ceremony and live music with Jeremy Angel. 

Here are the nominations for 2021

Best International Short Film

The Blactor, Directed by Rukiya Bernard, 13min, Drama, Canada, 2021
Breton, Directed by Christophe Switzer, 20min, Drama, France, 2020
June, Directed by Dwayne Cameron, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama, New Zealand, 2021
Gajra, Directed by Vineet Sharma, 19min, Drama, India, 2021
Room 217, Directed by Srwsht Abarash, 15min, Thriller-Drama, Iraq, 2021
Farmers, Directed by Tim Carlier, 18min, Sci-Fi Comedy, Australia, 2021
Vedas, Directed by Hassan Jafari Dariush, 20min, Drama, Iran, 2020
(AB)Normal, Directed by Miguel Parra, 13min, Comedy Drama, Spain, 2021
The Rope, Directed by Boris Dobrovolskiy, 30min, Drama, Russia, 2017
Eloise Lou, Directed by Marc Baradat, 23min, Drama, France, 2021

Best Director

Breton, Directed by Christophe Switzer, 20min, Drama, France, 2020
June, Directed by Dwayne Cameron, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama, New Zealand, 2021
Gajra, Directed by Vineet Sharma, 19min, Drama, India, 2021
Room 217, Directed by Srwsht Abarash, 15min, Thriller-Drama, Iraq, 2021
Farmers, Directed by Tim Carlier, 18min, Sci-Fi Comedy, Australia, 2021
The Rope, Directed by Boris Dobrovolskiy, 30min, Drama, Russia, 2017
Eloise Lou, Directed by Marc Baradat, 23min, Drama, France, 2021
Wormhole in The Washer, Directed by Paireac Keane, 18min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Stray, Directed by Sinead O’Loughlin, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Barriers, Directed by Fiach Kunz, 13min, Drama Thriller, Ireland, 2020

Best LGBTQ

As Simple as That, Directed by Luciana Bitencourt, 19min, Comedy-Drama LGBTQ, Brazil, 2021
The Cure, Directed by Gordon Hickey, 14min, LGBTQ Drama Action, Ireland, 2020

Best Music Video

Graindelavoix: Saint Anthony’s Fire, Directed by Sebastian Pańczyk, 7min, Music Video, Poland, 2020
Bockity Town, Directed by Jack O’Flynn, 5min, Music Video, Ireland, 2021
Post-Credits Scene, Directed by Conor Donoghue, 4min, Music Video, Ireland, 2021
Timonia, Directed by Alexey Belkin & Vsevolod Aljokhin, 8min, Music Video, Russia, 2020
2 Down, Directed by Sam Farage, 7min, Music Video, Finland, 2020
Fucking Lonely, Directed by Kayla Arend, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020
La Domenica Delle Salme, Directed by Lucian Alexandrov, 5min, Music Video, Romania, 2020

Best Horror

Afterlife, Directed by Daniel Butler, 15min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
Oh, Baby!, Directed by Stephen McKeon, 16min, Horror, Ireland, 2021
Lips & Tips, Directed by Christian Koch, 30min, Horror, Germany, 2021
Visitors, Directed by Kenichi Ugana, 16min, Horror, Japan, 2021
Where Still Waters Lie, Directed by Adam O’Keeffe, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
Hunger, Directed by Mack Dollard, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020

Best Comedy

Wormhole in The Washer, Directed by Paireac Keane, 18min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Spell It Out in Neon, Directed by Tammy Minoff, 12min, Comedy, USA, 2021
High Stakes and Hotdogs, Directed by Jonas Robstad Nielsen & Magnus Axelsen, 17min, Comedy, Denmark, 2021
Chicken Out, Directed by Richard Keane, 15min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Draped in A Dragon, Directed by Jeremias Nussbaum, 8min, Comedy, France, 2021
Every Limerence Helps, Directed by Bebhinn Naughton, 9min, Comedy, Ireland, 2021
The Lucky Man, Directed by Laoisa Sexton, 15min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Leave to Remain, Directed by Rémy Bazerque, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2020
The House with One Man, Directed by Dan Tudor, 30min, Comedy, Romania, 2021

Best Animation

Looking for Freedom, Directed by Aurelie Gauthier, 2min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
Navozande, The Musician, Directed by Reza Riahi, 15min, Animation, France, 2020
Family Tree, Directed by Emmet O’Brien, 9min, Animation Ireland, 2020
The Dead Hands of Dublin, Directed by Leo Crowley, 8min, Animation Thriller, Ireland, 2020
Made with Love, Directed by Chloé Robichaud, 2min, Animation Advert, Canada, 2020
Soft Rain, Directed by Sacha Goedegebure, 7min, Animation, Singapore, 2021

Best Student

Mam’s Old Chair, Directed by Sheena Walsh, 2min, Animation, Ireland, 2021
Final Deathtination, Directed by Marika Tamura, 2min, Animation, Japan, 2021
Vlada Goes to London, Directed by Arti Savchenko, 22min, Drama, Israel, 2020
Heated-A Sauna Session, Directed by Katharina Bischof, Comedy-Drama, 19min, Germany, 2021

Best Irish Short

Acheron, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 16min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
April 9th, Directed by Tom Pigot, 19min, Drama, Ireland 2020
Barry, Directed by John Robert Brown, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Stray, Directed by Sinead O’Loughlin, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
The Yellow Dress, Directed by Deborah Grimes, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
The Lost Pig, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 19min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
Barriers, Directed by Fiach Kunz, 13min, Drama Thriller, Ireland, 2020
Transmission, Directed by Carleton Rodgers, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama Comedy, Ireland, 2021
Hum, Directed by Maureen OConnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
I Got Your Letter, John Bauer, Directed by Noel Brady, 12min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
Shifting Sands, Directed by Liam Halligan, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020

Best Documentary

Acceptance-Nicole Faccio, Directed by Blanca Ninwen, Documentary, 16min, UK, 2021
Trustfall, Directed by Stefan David Witts, 11min, Documentary, Norway, 2021
Xylella Fastidiosa – The Apocalypse of Salento, Directed by Paola Ghislieri, 14min, Documentary, Italy, 2020
A Man in Chain, Directed by Alireza Mirasadollah, 22min, Documentary, UK, 2021
In Between Lands, Directed by Laura Griffin, 16min, Documentary, Ireland, 2021

Best Sound Design

Dick Reade & Richard Wills, June, Directed by Dwayne Cameron, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama, New Zealand, 2021
Stephen McKeon, Oh, Baby!, Directed by Stephen McKeon, 16min, Horror, Ireland, 2021
Dick Reade
Diyary Salih, Room 217, Directed by Srwsht Abarash, 15min, Thriller-Drama, Iraq, 2021
Nick Pierone, Spell It Out in Neon, Directed by Tammy Minoff, 12min, Comedy, USA, 2021
Sanders Houtman & Nick van Noort, Final Deathtination, Directed by Marika Tamura, 2min, Animation, Japan, 2021
Mohammad Zamansani, Vedas, Directed by Hassan Jafari Dariush, 20min, Drama, Iran, 2020
Gorilla Post, The Dead Hands of Dublin, Directed by Leo Crowley, 8min, Animation Thriller, Ireland, 2020

Best Score/Music

Graindelavoix: Saint Anthony’s Fire, Directed by Sebastian Pańczyk, 7min, Music Video, Poland, 2020
Liam McCabe, Afterlife, Directed by Daniel Butler, 15min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
Daniel Walsh, Looking for Freedom, Directed by Aurelie Gauthier, 2min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
Karl Steven, June, Directed by Dwayne Cameron, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama, New Zealand, 2021
Jan Morgenstern, Soft Rain, Directed by Sacha Goedegebure, 7min, Animation, Singapore, 2021
Saba Alizadeh, Navozande, The Musician, Directed by Reza Riahi, 15min, Animation, France, 2020
Patrick O’Connor, Wormhole in The Washer, Directed by Paireac Keane, 18min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Jack Troisi, Farmers, Directed by Tim Carlier, 18min, Sci-Fi Comedy, Australia, 2021

Best Actor

Dwayne Cameron, June, Directed by Dwayne Cameron, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama, New Zealand, 2021
Zheer Faraidoon, Room 217, Directed by Srwsht Abarash, 15min, Thriller-Drama, Iraq, 2021
Sachin Khedekar, Gajra, Directed by Vineet Sharma, 19min, Drama, India, 2021
Kieran Thomas McNamara, Farmers, Directed by Tim Carlier, 18min, Sci-Fi Comedy, Australia, 2021
Mohammad Hossin Latifi, Vedas, Directed by Hassan Jafari Dariush, 20min, Drama, Iran, 2020
Alexey Maslodudov, The Rope, Directed by Boris Dobrovolskiy, 30min, Drama, Russia, 2017
Barry John Kinsella, Hum, Directed by Maureen OConnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
Gerry Cannon, Acheron, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 16min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
Shane Connellan, B(w)oke, Directed by Shane Connellan, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2021
Fiach Kunz, Barriers, Directed by Fiach Kunz, 13min, Drama Thriller, Ireland, 2020
Elliot James, Wormhole In The Washer, Directed by Paireac Keane, 18min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Sean J. Smith, Hunger, Directed by Mack Dollard, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020

Best Actress

Keeya King, The Blactor, Directed by Rukiya Bernard, 13min, Drama, Canada, 2021
Xhoana Karaj, Anna, Directed by Kristina Rushiti, 13min, Drama, Albania, 2020
Sarah James, June, Directed by Dwayne Cameron, 15min, Sci-Fi Drama, New Zealand, 2021
Shely Nave, Vlada Goes To London, Directed by Arti Savchenko, 22min, Drama, Israel, 2020
Marie Mullen, Stray, Directed by Sinead O’Loughlin, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Vivien König, Lips & Tips, Directed by Christian Koch, 30min, Horror, Germany, 2021
Carolyn Bracken, April 9th, Directed by Tom Pigot, 19min, Drama, Ireland 2020
Samantha Lester, Spell It Out in Neon, Directed by Tammy Minoff, 12min, Comedy, USA, 2021
Laoisa Sexton, The Lucky Man, Directed by Laoisa Sexton, 15min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
Saija Lentonen, 2 Down, Directed by Sam Farage, 7min, Music Video, Finland, 2020